Skip to content
SEAPHE Nursing Data home
SchoolsData as of Oct 7, 2026

CSU Channel Islands nursing program: how to get in

Bachelor of Science in Nursing (BSN): requirements, deadlines, NCLEX pass rates and data

Camarillo, CA · Public · BRN-approved · CCNE-accredited · Campuses: Camarillo; Goleta

CSU Channel Islands BSN in Camarillo: the application window is open now and closes Nov 30, 2026 (NursingCAS closes 8:59 PM PST); selection method: points (ranked); published TEAS minimum: National Percentile overall rank of 'proficient' (>58.7%); 66 BRN-approved new students a year; listed cost $51,000 (Tuition + Fees). From the school’s pages and the BRN; details and sources below.

  • Application windowOpen now · closes Nov 30, 2026 (NursingCAS closes 8:59 PM PST)
  • Selection methodPoints (ranked)
  • TEAS minimumNational Percentile overall rank of 'pr…
  • Approved seats per year (BRN)66
  • NCLEX pass rate, 2024–2586.0% (50 testers)
  • Listed cost, before aid$51,000
NCLEX pass rate
86.0%2024–25
Blue: this program · dashed: California
’20–21’21–22’22–23’23–24’24–25100%80%
First-time testers
502024–25
Graduates sitting the NCLEX for the first time
59’20–2179’21–2276’22–2370’23–2450’24–25
On-time completion
100%2023–24
Self-reported to the BRN
’19–20’20–21’21–22’22–23’23–24100%60%
Attrition
0%2023–24
Share of students who left the program
8.1%’19–203%’20–213%’21–222%’22–230%’23–24

How to get in

Application deadline
Fall 2027: opens Oct 1, 2026 (Cal State Apply and NursingCAS), closes Nov 30, 2026 (NursingCAS closes 8:59 PM PST) Open nowSee it in the deadlines table
Selection method
Points (ranked)ranked (supplemental criteria) + interview Details and source
TEAS minimum
National Percentile overall rank of 'proficient' (>58.7%) Check your score
Prerequisites
8 courses listed by the school See the list
Check yourself against these published rules
Prerequisites you have completed or will finish in time

    A checklist against the school’s published rules only: this is not a prediction of a decision. Section minimums, GPA, grade and recency rules, and anything else the school lists still apply; read the full requirements above.

    Admissions requirements

    Here is what CSU Channel Islands publishes about applying to its BSN program, taken from the school’s own website, catalog or application documents. Each row links to the page we used and shows the date we checked it. Requirements change from cycle to cycle, so confirm with the school before you apply.

    RequirementWhat the school publishesSource
    Entrance examTEASSourceChecked
    Minimum overall scoreNational Percentile overall rank of 'proficient' (>58.7%)SourceChecked
    Section minimumsNot published by the schoolSourceChecked
    Minimum GPA, overall2.5 cumulativeSourceChecked
    Minimum GPA, prerequisites or scienceNo minimum stated; core prerequisite GPA is a ranking factor; C or better in each prerequisiteSourceChecked
    Selection methodPoints (ranked)ranked (supplemental criteria) + interviewSourceChecked
    Application opensOct 1, 2026 (Cal State Apply and NursingCAS)SourceChecked
    Application closesNov 30, 2026SourceChecked
    Published applicant and admit countsNot published by the schoolSourceChecked

    How we label selection. SEAPHE sorts each school’s stated method into one of five groups: Lottery, Points (ranked), Points and lottery (hybrid), Holistic review or Eligibility-based. The school’s own wording appears under the label, with a link to the page we used. How California nursing schools choose students.

    Prerequisite courses

    Course names are the school’s; the grey label is the category SEAPHE uses in the prerequisite planner.

    CourseRequirementsSource
    BIOL 210 Human Anatomy and Physiology IAnatomy
    Units
    4 (semester)
    Lab
    Not published by the school
    Minimum grade
    C
    Recency limit
    Not published by the school
    When to complete
    Completed or in progress during Fall 2026 (application semester); IP counted as 'B' pending final grade; Spring 2027+ anticipated courses not accepted
    SourceChecked
    BIOL 211 Human Anatomy and Physiology IIPhysiology
    Units
    4 (semester)
    Lab
    Not published by the school
    Minimum grade
    C
    Recency limit
    Not published by the school
    When to complete
    Completed or in progress during Fall 2026 (application semester); IP counted as 'B' pending final grade; Spring 2027+ anticipated courses not accepted
    SourceChecked
    BIOL 217 Medical MicrobiologyMicrobiology
    Units
    4 (semester)
    Lab
    Not published by the school
    Minimum grade
    C
    Recency limit
    Not published by the school
    When to complete
    Completed or in progress during Fall 2026 (application semester); IP counted as 'B' pending final grade; Spring 2027+ anticipated courses not accepted
    SourceChecked
    COMM 101 Public SpeakingCommunication (speech)
    Units
    3 (semester)
    Lab
    Not published by the school
    Minimum grade
    C
    Recency limit
    Not published by the school
    When to complete
    Completed or in progress during Fall 2026 (application semester); IP counted as 'B' pending final grade; Spring 2027+ anticipated courses not accepted
    SourceChecked
    GE Area A3 Critical ThinkingCritical thinking
    Units
    3 (semester)
    Lab
    Not published by the school
    Minimum grade
    C
    Recency limit
    Not published by the school
    When to complete
    Completed or in progress during Fall 2026 (application semester); IP counted as 'B' pending final grade; Spring 2027+ anticipated courses not accepted
    SourceChecked
    Chemistry: CHEM 110 Chemistry of Life or CHEM 121 General Chemistry I (4) OR CHEM 311 Organic Chem I (3) + CHEM 312 lab (1)Chemistry
    Units
    4 (semester)
    Lab
    Yes for CHEM 311 option (CHEM 312 lab); otherwise not published by the school
    Minimum grade
    C
    Recency limit
    Not published by the school
    When to complete
    Completed or in progress during Fall 2026 (application semester); IP counted as 'B' pending final grade; Spring 2027+ anticipated courses not accepted
    SourceChecked
    ENGL 105 or ENGL 206 Composition and RhetoricEnglish composition
    Units
    3 (semester)
    Lab
    Not published by the school
    Minimum grade
    C
    Recency limit
    Not published by the school
    When to complete
    Completed or in progress during Fall 2026 (application semester); IP counted as 'B' pending final grade; Spring 2027+ anticipated courses not accepted
    SourceChecked
    Statistics: BIOL 203, MATH 201 or MATH 202 (PSY 202)Statistics
    Units
    3 (semester)
    Lab
    Not published by the school
    Minimum grade
    C
    Recency limit
    Not published by the school
    When to complete
    Completed or in progress during Fall 2026 (application semester); IP counted as 'B' pending final grade; Spring 2027+ anticipated courses not accepted
    SourceChecked

    © Enzo Creationz LLC. All rights reserved. You may read and quote this with credit to “SEAPHE Nursing Data, seaphe.org”, but please don’t bulk-copy or redistribute it. Details

    SEAPHE collected these details from official school pages. “Not published by the school” means we couldn’t find the detail on the school’s public pages when we checked; we don’t estimate missing values. “Could not be retrieved from the school’s website” means the page was blocked or wouldn’t load. Spot an error? See our corrections policy.

    Admissions

    The BRN does not publish acceptance rates for individual schools. Across California’s BSN programs, 29.9% of 37,452 qualified applications were accepted in 2024–25.4 This program is approved for 66 new students a year.2 Ask the school for last cycle’s qualified applicants and seats.

    Applied here? Share your results in our 2-minute anonymous survey. It helps future applicants see what other applicants reported.

    California nursing school acceptance rates →

    Cost

    The BRN lists a cost of $51,000 before financial aid (Tuition + Fees).2 That figure comes from the school’s report to the Board and may not include housing, transport or exam fees. Check the program’s current cost of attendance.

    Key facts

    Last updated

    NCLEX pass rates

    In 2024–25, 86.0% of 50 first-time testers passed the NCLEX-RN, 4.2 points below the California average of 90.2%. Over five years, 91.6% of 334 testers passed.1

    Compare every program: California NCLEX pass rates by school.

    First-time NCLEX-RN pass rate, by reporting year

    CSU Channel Islands (BSN)California, all programs
    80%85%90%95%100%2020–212021–222022–232023–242024–2591.5%91.1%94.7%92.9%86.0%CaliforniaCSU Channel Islands
    80%85%90%95%100%’20–21’21–22’22–23’23–24’24–2591.5%91.1%94.7%92.9%86.0%
    Data source: CA BRN NCLEX-RN pass-rate tables; California average is a SEAPHE tester-weighted calculation.Download CSV
    Embed this chart

    Free to republish under CC BY 4.0: credit “SEAPHE Nursing Data, seaphe.org” with a link back. The iframe updates when our data does; the image is a fixed snapshot.

    Download PNGPreview embed

    Year (Jul–Jun)TestersPass rateCaliforniavs. state
    2020–215991.5%89.2%+2.3
    2021–227991.1%85.9%+5.2
    2022–237694.7%85.7%+9.0
    2023–247092.9%94.0%-1.1
    2024–255086.0%90.2%-4.2

    Completion and attrition

    In 2023–24, the program reported 100% on-time completion and 0% attrition to the BRN.3

    Year (Aug–Jul)On-time completionAttrition
    2019–2085.5%8.1%
    2020–2190.0%3.0%
    2021–2292.0%3.0%
    2022–2389.0%2.0%
    2023–24100.0%0.0%

    Self-reported by the program to UCSF for the BRN Annual School Survey.

    Accreditation and program facts

    State approvalCalifornia BRN
    InstitutionWSCUC
    Nursing programCCNE
    DegreeBSN
    StateCalifornia
    CityCamarillo
    SectorPublic
    AdmitsGeneric pre-licensure
    Phone(805) 437-3367
    WebsiteVisit

    State approval and program details from CA BRN, Approved Pre-Licensure RN Programs. Institutional and nursing program accreditation from CA BRN, Accreditation, Attrition and On Time Completion Rates. Retrieved Oct 7, 2026.

    What ACEN, CCNE and CNEA mean →

    Similar programs

    Open public BSN programs with 30+ first-time testers in 2024–25, by pass rate.

    ProgramTesters2024–255-year
    CSU Long BeachLong Beach16998.8%98.5%
    CSU SacramentoSacramento14896.6%96.1%
    CSU Los AngelesLos Angeles10396.1%95.7%
    CSU San MarcosSan Marcos18895.2%93.4%
    CSU FullertonFullerton7894.9%97.2%
    CSU FresnoFresno11494.7%93.0%

    Sources

    1. California BRN, NCLEX-RN Pass Rates, First Time CA Educated Exam Testers, 2020–21 to 2024–25. Retrieved Oct 7, 2026.
    2. California BRN, Approved Pre-Licensure RN Programs (cost, enrollment, sector). Retrieved Oct 7, 2026.
    3. California BRN, Accreditation, Attrition and On Time Completion Rates. Retrieved Oct 7, 2026.
    4. California BRN, 2024–25 Annual School Report: Data Summary, Table 3, p. 3.

    SEAPHE Editorial Team. Data updated Oct 7, 2026. Spot an error? See our corrections policy.

    How to cite this data

    Last updated . Please cite SEAPHE and the original public source.

    Suggested citation: SEAPHE. (2026). CSU Channel Islands (BSN): NCLEX-RN pass rates and program data [Data set]. Compiled from California Board of Registered Nursing public records. https://seaphe.org/schools/csu-channel-islands-bsn/ (updated Oct 7, 2026).

    Original source: California BRN, NCLEX-RN Pass Rates: First Time CA Educated Exam Testers; California BRN, Approved Pre-Licensure RN Programs.