Skip to content
SEAPHE Nursing Data home
SchoolsData as of Oct 7, 2026

CSU Stanislaus nursing program: how to get in

Bachelor of Science in Nursing (BSN): requirements, deadlines, NCLEX pass rates and data

Turlock, CA · Public · BRN-approved · CCNE-accredited · Campuses: Stockton, Turlock

CSU Stanislaus BSN in Turlock: selection method: points (ranked); published TEAS minimum: 73%; 100 BRN-approved new students a year; listed cost $22,872-$27,200 (Tuition + Books). From the school’s pages and the BRN; details and sources below.

  • Application window“The online program application is open from August 1-31 for Spring and from January 1-31 for Fall on the NursingCAS website.”
  • Selection methodPoints (ranked)
  • TEAS minimum73%
  • Approved seats per year (BRN)100
  • NCLEX pass rate, 2024–2592.5% (93 testers)
  • Listed cost, before aid$22,872-$27,200
NCLEX pass rate
92.5%2024–25
Blue: this program · dashed: California
’20–21’21–22’22–23’23–24’24–25100%80%
First-time testers
932024–25
Graduates sitting the NCLEX for the first time
92’20–21105’21–22117’22–2387’23–2493’24–25
On-time completion
94%2023–24
Self-reported to the BRN
’19–20’20–21’21–22’22–23’23–24100%60%
Attrition
5%2023–24
Share of students who left the program
6%’19–209%’20–216%’21–226%’22–235%’23–24

How to get in

Application deadline
Spring 2027: “The online program application is open from August 1-31 for Spring and from January 1-31 for Fall on the NursingCAS website.”Fall 2027: opens January 1, closes January 31See it in the deadlines table
Selection method
Points (ranked)points (holistic), two pools Details and source
TEAS minimum
73% Check your score
Prerequisites
8 courses listed by the school See the list
Check yourself against these published rules
Prerequisites you have completed or will finish in time

    A checklist against the school’s published rules only: this is not a prediction of a decision. Section minimums, GPA, grade and recency rules, and anything else the school lists still apply; read the full requirements above.

    Admissions requirements

    Here is what CSU Stanislaus publishes about applying to its BSN program, taken from the school’s own website, catalog or application documents. Each row links to the page we used and shows the date we checked it. Requirements change from cycle to cycle, so confirm with the school before you apply.

    RequirementWhat the school publishesSource
    Entrance examTEASSourceChecked
    Minimum overall score73%SourceChecked
    Section minimumsNot published by the schoolSourceChecked
    Minimum GPA, overall3.0 overallSourceChecked
    Minimum GPA, prerequisites or science3.2 science prerequisite GPA (chem, anatomy, physiology, micro); scored 5-20 pointsSourceChecked
    Selection methodPoints (ranked)points (holistic), two poolsSourceChecked
    Application opensAug 1 (Spring) / Jan 1 (Fall), NursingCASSourceChecked
    Application closesAug 31 / Jan 31SourceChecked
    Published applicant and admit countsTotal apps / qualified apps: F16 141/101; S17 141/101; F17 156/136; S18 169/139; F18 156/115; S19 227/172; F19 227/166; S20 191/160; F20 214/151; S21 190/127; F21 305/243; S22 294/158; F22 598/240; S23 286/183; F23 547/216. Also admitted avg overall/science/non-sci GPA and avg TEAS (e.g. F23 3.93/3.89/3.97, TEAS 85.11). Admit counts not in table.Term or year given by the school: F16 to F23SourceChecked

    How we label selection. SEAPHE sorts each school’s stated method into one of five groups: Lottery, Points (ranked), Points and lottery (hybrid), Holistic review or Eligibility-based. The school’s own wording appears under the label, with a link to the page we used. How California nursing schools choose students.

    Published applicant and admit counts: numbers the school itself publishes about its applicants and admissions, with the term or year the school gives; formats vary by school. No term given: the school published this figure without saying which cycle it covers. The BRN does not publish per-school applicant or admit counts.

    Published points rubric

    Criterion (school’s wording)Points
    Science GPA (3.20=5 ... 3.95=20)5-20
    TEAS (73.0=5 ... 98.5=20)5-20
    Healthcare work/volunteer experience0-25
    Veteran status5
    Living in service region (Calaveras, Mariposa, Merced, San Joaquin, Stanislaus, Tuolumne)15
    Bilingual1-10
    First-generation college student5
    Maximum total100 (sum of maxima; academics 40%, experiences 30%, attributes 30%)

    Rubric source, checked . Point values are the school’s; they change between cycles.

    Prerequisite courses

    Course names are the school’s; the grey label is the category SEAPHE uses in the prerequisite planner.

    CourseRequirementsSource
    Chemistry (organic, inorganic, general, or biochemistry)Chemistry
    Units
    3 (semester)
    Lab
    Not published by the school
    Minimum grade
    C (letter grade); max one science and one non-science repeat
    Recency limit
    Not published by the school
    When to complete
    2 science + 2 non-science completed at application; remaining 4 completed before program entry
    SourceChecked
    Anatomy w/labAnatomy
    Units
    4 (semester)
    Lab
    Yes
    Minimum grade
    C (letter grade); max one science and one non-science repeat
    Recency limit
    Not published by the school
    When to complete
    2 science + 2 non-science completed at application; remaining 4 completed before program entry
    SourceChecked
    Physiology w/labPhysiology
    Units
    4 (semester)
    Lab
    Yes
    Minimum grade
    C (letter grade); max one science and one non-science repeat
    Recency limit
    Not published by the school
    When to complete
    2 science + 2 non-science completed at application; remaining 4 completed before program entry
    SourceChecked
    Microbiology w/labMicrobiology
    Units
    4 (semester)
    Lab
    Yes
    Minimum grade
    C (letter grade); max one science and one non-science repeat
    Recency limit
    Not published by the school
    When to complete
    2 science + 2 non-science completed at application; remaining 4 completed before program entry
    SourceChecked
    English CompositionEnglish composition
    Units
    Not published by the school
    Lab
    Not published by the school
    Minimum grade
    C (letter grade); max one science and one non-science repeat
    Recency limit
    Not published by the school
    When to complete
    2 science + 2 non-science completed at application; remaining 4 completed before program entry
    SourceChecked
    CommunicationCommunication (speech)
    Units
    Not published by the school
    Lab
    Not published by the school
    Minimum grade
    C (letter grade); max one science and one non-science repeat
    Recency limit
    Not published by the school
    When to complete
    2 science + 2 non-science completed at application; remaining 4 completed before program entry
    SourceChecked
    Critical ThinkingCritical thinking
    Units
    Not published by the school
    Lab
    Not published by the school
    Minimum grade
    C (letter grade); max one science and one non-science repeat
    Recency limit
    Not published by the school
    When to complete
    2 science + 2 non-science completed at application; remaining 4 completed before program entry
    SourceChecked
    StatisticsStatistics
    Units
    Not published by the school
    Lab
    Not published by the school
    Minimum grade
    C (letter grade); max one science and one non-science repeat
    Recency limit
    Not published by the school
    When to complete
    2 science + 2 non-science completed at application; remaining 4 completed before program entry
    SourceChecked

    © Enzo Creationz LLC. All rights reserved. You may read and quote this with credit to “SEAPHE Nursing Data, seaphe.org”, but please don’t bulk-copy or redistribute it. Details

    SEAPHE collected these details from official school pages. “Not published by the school” means we couldn’t find the detail on the school’s public pages when we checked; we don’t estimate missing values. “Could not be retrieved from the school’s website” means the page was blocked or wouldn’t load. Spot an error? See our corrections policy.

    Admissions

    The BRN does not publish acceptance rates for individual schools. Across California’s BSN programs, 29.9% of 37,452 qualified applications were accepted in 2024–25.4 This program is approved for 100 new students a year.2 Ask the school for last cycle’s qualified applicants and seats.

    Applied here? Share your results in our 2-minute anonymous survey. It helps future applicants see what other applicants reported.

    California nursing school acceptance rates →

    Cost

    The BRN lists a cost of $22,872-$27,200 before financial aid (Tuition + Books).2 That figure comes from the school’s report to the Board and may not include housing, transport or exam fees. Check the program’s current cost of attendance.

    Key facts

    Last updated

    NCLEX pass rates

    In 2024–25, 92.5% of 93 first-time testers passed the NCLEX-RN, 2.3 points above the California average of 90.2%. Over five years, 95.1% of 494 testers passed.1

    Compare every program: California NCLEX pass rates by school.

    First-time NCLEX-RN pass rate, by reporting year

    CSU Stanislaus (BSN)California, all programs
    80%85%90%95%100%2020–212021–222022–232023–242024–2597.8%96.2%94.9%94.2%92.5%CSU StanislausCalifornia
    80%85%90%95%100%’20–21’21–22’22–23’23–24’24–2597.8%96.2%94.9%94.2%92.5%
    Data source: CA BRN NCLEX-RN pass-rate tables; California average is a SEAPHE tester-weighted calculation.Download CSV
    Embed this chart

    Free to republish under CC BY 4.0: credit “SEAPHE Nursing Data, seaphe.org” with a link back. The iframe updates when our data does; the image is a fixed snapshot.

    Download PNGPreview embed

    Year (Jul–Jun)TestersPass rateCaliforniavs. state
    2020–219297.8%89.2%+8.6
    2021–2210596.2%85.9%+10.3
    2022–2311794.9%85.7%+9.2
    2023–248794.2%94.0%+0.2
    2024–259392.5%90.2%+2.3

    Completion and attrition

    In 2023–24, the program reported 94% on-time completion and 5% attrition to the BRN.3

    Year (Aug–Jul)On-time completionAttrition
    2019–2094.0%6.0%
    2020–2188.0%9.0%
    2021–2293.0%6.0%
    2022–2390.0%6.0%
    2023–2494.0%5.0%

    Self-reported by the program to UCSF for the BRN Annual School Survey.

    Accreditation and program facts

    State approvalCalifornia BRN
    InstitutionWSCUC
    Nursing programCCNE
    DegreeBSN
    StateCalifornia
    CityTurlock
    SectorPublic
    AdmitsGeneric pre-licensure
    Phone(209) 667-3141
    WebsiteVisit

    State approval and program details from CA BRN, Approved Pre-Licensure RN Programs. Institutional and nursing program accreditation from CA BRN, Accreditation, Attrition and On Time Completion Rates. Retrieved Oct 7, 2026.

    What ACEN, CCNE and CNEA mean →

    Get this badge

    Based on its 2024–25 first-time NCLEX-RN results from the BRN, this program qualifies for a SEAPHE badge. Schools are welcome to display it on their website. How badges are awarded.

    CSU Stanislaus: First-time NCLEX-RN pass rate above the California average in 2024–25 (92.5% vs. 90.2%). SEAPHE. Independent; not affiliated with the California BRN.

    Independent; not affiliated with the California BRN. Each badge links back to this page so readers can check the numbers.

    Similar programs

    Open public BSN programs with 30+ first-time testers in 2024–25, by pass rate.

    ProgramTesters2024–255-year
    CSU Long BeachLong Beach16998.8%98.5%
    CSU SacramentoSacramento14896.6%96.1%
    CSU Los AngelesLos Angeles10396.1%95.7%
    CSU San MarcosSan Marcos18895.2%93.4%
    CSU FullertonFullerton7894.9%97.2%
    CSU FresnoFresno11494.7%93.0%

    Sources

    1. California BRN, NCLEX-RN Pass Rates, First Time CA Educated Exam Testers, 2020–21 to 2024–25. Retrieved Oct 7, 2026.
    2. California BRN, Approved Pre-Licensure RN Programs (cost, enrollment, sector). Retrieved Oct 7, 2026.
    3. California BRN, Accreditation, Attrition and On Time Completion Rates. Retrieved Oct 7, 2026.
    4. California BRN, 2024–25 Annual School Report: Data Summary, Table 3, p. 3.

    SEAPHE Editorial Team. Data updated Oct 7, 2026. Spot an error? See our corrections policy.

    How to cite this data

    Last updated . Please cite SEAPHE and the original public source.

    Suggested citation: SEAPHE. (2026). CSU Stanislaus (BSN): NCLEX-RN pass rates and program data [Data set]. Compiled from California Board of Registered Nursing public records. https://seaphe.org/schools/csu-stanislaus-bsn/ (updated Oct 7, 2026).

    Original source: California BRN, NCLEX-RN Pass Rates: First Time CA Educated Exam Testers; California BRN, Approved Pre-Licensure RN Programs.