Skip to content
SEAPHE Nursing Data home
SchoolsData as of Oct 7, 2026

CSU Fresno nursing program: how to get in

Bachelor of Science in Nursing (BSN): requirements, deadlines, NCLEX pass rates and data

Fresno, CA · Public · BRN-approved · CCNE-accredited

CSU Fresno BSN in Fresno: selection method: points (ranked); published TEAS minimum: 75%; 140 BRN-approved new students a year; listed cost $28,493 (Tuition + Fees). From the school’s pages and the BRN; details and sources below.

  • Application windowNot published
  • Selection methodPoints (ranked)
  • TEAS minimum75%
  • Approved seats per year (BRN)140
  • NCLEX pass rate, 2024–2594.7% (114 testers)
  • Listed cost, before aid$28,493
NCLEX pass rate
94.7%2024–25
Blue: this program · dashed: California
’20–21’21–22’22–23’23–24’24–25100%80%
First-time testers
1142024–25
Graduates sitting the NCLEX for the first time
113’20–21122’21–22132’22–23116’23–24114’24–25
On-time completion
97%2023–24
Self-reported to the BRN
’19–20’20–21’21–22’22–23’23–24100%60%
Attrition
0%2023–24
Share of students who left the program
3.3%’19–202%’20–210%’21–222%’22–230%’23–24

How to get in

Application deadline
Spring (next: Spring 2028): opens July 1, closes July 31 (8:59 PST)Fall (next: Fall 2027): opens February 1, closes February 28 (8:59 PST)See it in the deadlines table
Selection method
Points (ranked)ranked (primarily prerequisite GPA) Details and source
TEAS minimum
75% Check your score
Prerequisites
8 courses listed by the school See the list
Check yourself against these published rules
Prerequisites you have completed or will finish in time

    A checklist against the school’s published rules only: this is not a prediction of a decision. Section minimums, GPA, grade and recency rules, and anything else the school lists still apply; read the full requirements above.

    Admissions requirements

    Here is what CSU Fresno publishes about applying to its BSN program, taken from the school’s own website, catalog or application documents. Each row links to the page we used and shows the date we checked it. Requirements change from cycle to cycle, so confirm with the school before you apply.

    RequirementWhat the school publishesSource
    Entrance examTEASSourceChecked
    Minimum overall score75%SourceChecked
    Section minimumsNot published by the schoolSourceChecked
    Minimum GPA, overall3.0 cumulativeSourceChecked
    Minimum GPA, prerequisites or science3.0 prerequisite (historical competitive prerequisite GPA 3.75)SourceChecked
    Selection methodPoints (ranked)ranked (primarily prerequisite GPA)SourceChecked
    Application opensFall cycle Feb 1 (all eligible incl. transfer); Spring cycle Jul 1 (continuing, 2nd bachelor, returning only)SourceChecked
    Application closesFeb 28 / Jul 31, 8:59 PSTSourceChecked
    Published applicant and admit countsNot published by the schoolhistorical competitive prerequisite GPA 3.75 publishedSourceChecked

    How we label selection. SEAPHE sorts each school’s stated method into one of five groups: Lottery, Points (ranked), Points and lottery (hybrid), Holistic review or Eligibility-based. The school’s own wording appears under the label, with a link to the page we used. How California nursing schools choose students.

    Prerequisite courses

    Course names are the school’s; the grey label is the category SEAPHE uses in the prerequisite planner.

    CourseRequirementsSource
    Oral CommunicationCommunication (speech)
    Units
    Not published by the school
    Lab
    Not published by the school
    Minimum grade
    C (first passing attempt only; no retakes of passed courses; CR/NC not accepted except AP/IB)
    Recency limit
    Not published by the school
    When to complete
    All completed with grades posted before application deadline; no in-progress courses
    SourceChecked
    Written CommunicationEnglish composition
    Units
    Not published by the school
    Lab
    Not published by the school
    Minimum grade
    C (first passing attempt only; no retakes of passed courses; CR/NC not accepted except AP/IB)
    Recency limit
    Not published by the school
    When to complete
    All completed with grades posted before application deadline; no in-progress courses
    SourceChecked
    Critical ThinkingCritical thinking
    Units
    Not published by the school
    Lab
    Not published by the school
    Minimum grade
    C (first passing attempt only; no retakes of passed courses; CR/NC not accepted except AP/IB)
    Recency limit
    Not published by the school
    When to complete
    All completed with grades posted before application deadline; no in-progress courses
    SourceChecked
    StatisticsStatistics
    Units
    Not published by the school
    Lab
    Not published by the school
    Minimum grade
    C (first passing attempt only; no retakes of passed courses; CR/NC not accepted except AP/IB)
    Recency limit
    Not published by the school
    When to complete
    All completed with grades posted before application deadline; no in-progress courses
    SourceChecked
    Chemistry (introductory or general, incl. for health sciences)Chemistry
    Units
    Not published by the school
    Lab
    Yes (online accepted)
    Minimum grade
    C (first passing attempt only; no retakes of passed courses; CR/NC not accepted except AP/IB)
    Recency limit
    Not published by the school
    When to complete
    All completed with grades posted before application deadline; no in-progress courses
    SourceChecked
    Microbiology (intro/medical/for health; no animal/plant micro)Microbiology
    Units
    Not published by the school
    Lab
    Yes (online accepted)
    Minimum grade
    C (first passing attempt only; no retakes of passed courses; CR/NC not accepted except AP/IB)
    Recency limit
    Not published by the school
    When to complete
    All completed with grades posted before application deadline; no in-progress courses
    SourceChecked
    Introductory Human AnatomyAnatomy
    Units
    Not published by the school
    Lab
    Yes (online accepted)
    Minimum grade
    C (first passing attempt only; no retakes of passed courses; CR/NC not accepted except AP/IB)
    Recency limit
    Not published by the school
    When to complete
    All completed with grades posted before application deadline; no in-progress courses
    SourceChecked
    Introductory Human PhysiologyPhysiology
    Units
    Not published by the school
    Lab
    Yes (online accepted)
    Minimum grade
    C (first passing attempt only; no retakes of passed courses; CR/NC not accepted except AP/IB)
    Recency limit
    Not published by the school
    When to complete
    All completed with grades posted before application deadline; no in-progress courses
    SourceChecked

    © Enzo Creationz LLC. All rights reserved. You may read and quote this with credit to “SEAPHE Nursing Data, seaphe.org”, but please don’t bulk-copy or redistribute it. Details

    SEAPHE collected these details from official school pages. “Not published by the school” means we couldn’t find the detail on the school’s public pages when we checked; we don’t estimate missing values. “Could not be retrieved from the school’s website” means the page was blocked or wouldn’t load. Spot an error? See our corrections policy.

    Admissions

    The BRN does not publish acceptance rates for individual schools. Across California’s BSN programs, 29.9% of 37,452 qualified applications were accepted in 2024–25.4 This program is approved for 140 new students a year.2 Ask the school for last cycle’s qualified applicants and seats.

    Applied here? Share your results in our 2-minute anonymous survey. It helps future applicants see what other applicants reported.

    California nursing school acceptance rates →

    Cost

    The BRN lists a cost of $28,493 before financial aid (Tuition + Fees).2 That figure comes from the school’s report to the Board and may not include housing, transport or exam fees. Check the program’s current cost of attendance.

    Key facts

    Last updated

    NCLEX pass rates

    In 2024–25, 94.7% of 114 first-time testers passed the NCLEX-RN, 4.5 points above the California average of 90.2%. Over five years, 93.0% of 597 testers passed.1

    Compare every program: California NCLEX pass rates by school.

    First-time NCLEX-RN pass rate, by reporting year

    CSU Fresno (BSN)California, all programs
    80%85%90%95%100%2020–212021–222022–232023–242024–2592.0%92.6%89.4%96.5%94.7%CSU FresnoCalifornia
    80%85%90%95%100%’20–21’21–22’22–23’23–24’24–2592.0%92.6%89.4%96.5%94.7%
    Data source: CA BRN NCLEX-RN pass-rate tables; California average is a SEAPHE tester-weighted calculation.Download CSV
    Embed this chart

    Free to republish under CC BY 4.0: credit “SEAPHE Nursing Data, seaphe.org” with a link back. The iframe updates when our data does; the image is a fixed snapshot.

    Download PNGPreview embed

    Year (Jul–Jun)TestersPass rateCaliforniavs. state
    2020–2111392.0%89.2%+2.8
    2021–2212292.6%85.9%+6.7
    2022–2313289.4%85.7%+3.7
    2023–2411696.5%94.0%+2.5
    2024–2511494.7%90.2%+4.5

    Completion and attrition

    In 2023–24, the program reported 97% on-time completion and 0% attrition to the BRN.3

    Year (Aug–Jul)On-time completionAttrition
    2019–2094.2%3.3%
    2020–2198.0%2.0%
    2021–22100.0%0.0%
    2022–2396.0%2.0%
    2023–2497.0%0.0%

    Self-reported by the program to UCSF for the BRN Annual School Survey.

    Accreditation and program facts

    State approvalCalifornia BRN
    InstitutionWSCUC
    Nursing programCCNE
    DegreeBSN
    StateCalifornia
    CityFresno
    SectorPublic
    AdmitsGeneric pre-licensure
    Phone(559) 278-2041
    WebsiteVisit

    State approval and program details from CA BRN, Approved Pre-Licensure RN Programs. Institutional and nursing program accreditation from CA BRN, Accreditation, Attrition and On Time Completion Rates. Retrieved Oct 7, 2026.

    What ACEN, CCNE and CNEA mean →

    Get this badge

    Based on its 2024–25 first-time NCLEX-RN results from the BRN, this program qualifies for a SEAPHE badge. Schools are welcome to display it on their website. How badges are awarded.

    CSU Fresno: First-time NCLEX-RN pass rate above the California average in 2024–25 (94.7% vs. 90.2%). SEAPHE. Independent; not affiliated with the California BRN.

    Independent; not affiliated with the California BRN. Each badge links back to this page so readers can check the numbers.

    Similar programs

    Open public BSN programs with 30+ first-time testers in 2024–25, by pass rate.

    ProgramTesters2024–255-year
    CSU Long BeachLong Beach16998.8%98.5%
    CSU SacramentoSacramento14896.6%96.1%
    CSU Los AngelesLos Angeles10396.1%95.7%
    CSU San MarcosSan Marcos18895.2%93.4%
    CSU FullertonFullerton7894.9%97.2%
    CSU San BernardinoSan Bernardino11894.1%94.1%

    Sources

    1. California BRN, NCLEX-RN Pass Rates, First Time CA Educated Exam Testers, 2020–21 to 2024–25. Retrieved Oct 7, 2026.
    2. California BRN, Approved Pre-Licensure RN Programs (cost, enrollment, sector). Retrieved Oct 7, 2026.
    3. California BRN, Accreditation, Attrition and On Time Completion Rates. Retrieved Oct 7, 2026.
    4. California BRN, 2024–25 Annual School Report: Data Summary, Table 3, p. 3.

    SEAPHE Editorial Team. Data updated Oct 7, 2026. Spot an error? See our corrections policy.

    How to cite this data

    Last updated . Please cite SEAPHE and the original public source.

    Suggested citation: SEAPHE. (2026). CSU Fresno (BSN): NCLEX-RN pass rates and program data [Data set]. Compiled from California Board of Registered Nursing public records. https://seaphe.org/schools/csu-fresno-bsn/ (updated Oct 7, 2026).

    Original source: California BRN, NCLEX-RN Pass Rates: First Time CA Educated Exam Testers; California BRN, Approved Pre-Licensure RN Programs.