Skip to content
SEAPHE Nursing Data home
SchoolsData as of Oct 7, 2026

CSU Northridge nursing program: how to get in

Bachelor of Science in Nursing (BSN): requirements, deadlines, NCLEX pass rates and data

Northridge, CA · Public · BRN-approved · CCNE-accredited

CSU Northridge BSN in Northridge: the next application window opens Jan 12, 2027 (9 a.m.); selection method: not published by the school; 120 BRN-approved new students a year; listed cost $46,400 (Tuition). From the school’s pages and the BRN; details and sources below.

  • Application windowOpens Jan 12, 2027 (9 a.m.)
  • Selection methodNot published by the school
  • TEAS minimumNo TEAS · None (TEAS not required - Nur…
  • Approved seats per year (BRN)120
  • NCLEX pass rate, 2024–2585.5% (110 testers)
  • Listed cost, before aid$46,400
NCLEX pass rate
85.5%2024–25
Blue: this program · dashed: California
’20–21’21–22’22–23’23–24’24–25100%80%
First-time testers
1102024–25
Graduates sitting the NCLEX for the first time
39’20–2186’21–2279’22–2382’23–24110’24–25
On-time completion
74%2023–24
Self-reported to the BRN
’19–20’20–21’21–22’22–23’23–24100%0%
Attrition
0%2023–24
Share of students who left the program
100%’19–202%’20–212%’21–220%’22–230%’23–24

How to get in

Application deadline
Fall 2027: opens Jan 12, 2027 (9 a.m.), closes Mar 2, 2027 or sooner (closes automatically at capacity) Opens soonNot stated: opens October 1 (Cal State Apply and Department supplemental application), closes November 30 (Cal State Apply); January 31 (Department of Nursing Supplemental Application)See it in the deadlines table
Selection method
Not published by the schoolpriority to applicants who clearly meet all prerequisites; interview may be requested Details and source
TEAS minimum
Entrance exam, in the school’s words: None (TEAS not required - Nursing dept ADN-BSN page)
Prerequisites
5 courses listed by the school See the list
Check yourself against these published rules
Prerequisites you have completed or will finish in time

    A checklist against the school’s published rules only: this is not a prediction of a decision. Section minimums, GPA, grade and recency rules, and anything else the school lists still apply; read the full requirements above.

    Admissions requirements

    Here is what CSU Northridge publishes about applying to its BSN program, taken from the school’s own website, catalog or application documents. Each row links to the page we used and shows the date we checked it. Requirements change from cycle to cycle, so confirm with the school before you apply.

    RequirementWhat the school publishesSource
    Entrance examNone (TEAS not required - Nursing dept ADN-BSN page)SourceChecked
    Minimum overall scoreNot applicableSourceChecked
    Section minimumsNot published by the schoolSourceChecked
    Minimum GPA, overall3.21 on bachelor's degree (or 3.0 on master's)SourceChecked
    Minimum GPA, prerequisites or scienceNo GPA minimum stated; C or higher in each prerequisiteSourceChecked
    Selection methodNot published by the schoolpriority to applicants who clearly meet all prerequisites; interview may be requestedSourceChecked
    Application opensJan 12, 2027, 9 a.m.SourceChecked
    Application closesMar 2, 2027 or sooner (may close early due to volume)SourceChecked
    Published applicant and admit countsNot published by the schoolSourceChecked

    How we label selection. SEAPHE sorts each school’s stated method into one of five groups: Lottery, Points (ranked), Points and lottery (hybrid), Holistic review or Eligibility-based. The school’s own wording appears under the label, with a link to the page we used. How California nursing schools choose students.

    Prerequisite courses

    Course names are the school’s; the grey label is the category SEAPHE uses in the prerequisite planner.

    CourseRequirementsSource
    BIOL 211/212 Human Anatomy and LabAnatomy
    Units
    2/1 (semester, lecture/lab)
    Lab
    Yes (lecture and lab concurrently)
    Minimum grade
    C
    Recency limit
    Within 7 years of application deadline (online labs 2020-2023 accepted)
    When to complete
    Completed with final grades on transcripts by application deadline; no in-progress prerequisites
    SourceChecked
    BIOL 215/L Introductory Microbiology and LabMicrobiology
    Units
    2/2 (semester)
    Lab
    Yes (concurrent)
    Minimum grade
    C
    Recency limit
    Within 7 years of application deadline (online labs 2020-2023 accepted)
    When to complete
    Completed with final grades on transcripts by application deadline; no in-progress prerequisites
    SourceChecked
    BIOL 281/282 Human Physiology and LabPhysiology
    Units
    3/1 (semester)
    Lab
    Yes (concurrent)
    Minimum grade
    C
    Recency limit
    Within 7 years of application deadline (online labs 2020-2023 accepted)
    When to complete
    Completed with final grades on transcripts by application deadline; no in-progress prerequisites
    SourceChecked
    CHEM 103/L Introductory Chemistry I and LabChemistry
    Units
    3/1 (semester)
    Lab
    Yes (concurrent)
    Minimum grade
    C
    Recency limit
    Within 7 years of application deadline (online labs 2020-2023 accepted)
    When to complete
    Completed with final grades on transcripts by application deadline; no in-progress prerequisites
    SourceChecked
    MATH 140 Introductory StatisticsStatistics
    Units
    4 (semester)
    Lab
    No
    Minimum grade
    C
    Recency limit
    None (may fall outside the 7-year window)
    When to complete
    Completed with final grades on transcripts by application deadline; no in-progress prerequisites
    SourceChecked

    © Enzo Creationz LLC. All rights reserved. You may read and quote this with credit to “SEAPHE Nursing Data, seaphe.org”, but please don’t bulk-copy or redistribute it. Details

    SEAPHE collected these details from official school pages. “Not published by the school” means we couldn’t find the detail on the school’s public pages when we checked; we don’t estimate missing values. “Could not be retrieved from the school’s website” means the page was blocked or wouldn’t load. Spot an error? See our corrections policy.

    Admissions

    The BRN does not publish acceptance rates for individual schools. Across California’s BSN programs, 29.9% of 37,452 qualified applications were accepted in 2024–25.4 This program is approved for 120 new students a year.2 Ask the school for last cycle’s qualified applicants and seats.

    Applied here? Share your results in our 2-minute anonymous survey. It helps future applicants see what other applicants reported.

    California nursing school acceptance rates →

    Cost

    The BRN lists a cost of $46,400 before financial aid (Tuition).2 That figure comes from the school’s report to the Board and may not include housing, transport or exam fees. Check the program’s current cost of attendance.

    Key facts

    Last updated

    NCLEX pass rates

    In 2024–25, 85.5% of 110 first-time testers passed the NCLEX-RN, 4.8 points below the California average of 90.2%. Over five years, 89.6% of 396 testers passed.1

    Compare every program: California NCLEX pass rates by school.

    First-time NCLEX-RN pass rate, by reporting year

    CSU Northridge (BSN)California, all programs
    80%85%90%95%100%2020–212021–222022–232023–242024–2597.4%84.9%89.9%96.3%85.5%CaliforniaCSU Northridge
    80%85%90%95%100%’20–21’21–22’22–23’23–24’24–2597.4%84.9%89.9%96.3%85.5%
    Data source: CA BRN NCLEX-RN pass-rate tables; California average is a SEAPHE tester-weighted calculation.Download CSV
    Embed this chart

    Free to republish under CC BY 4.0: credit “SEAPHE Nursing Data, seaphe.org” with a link back. The iframe updates when our data does; the image is a fixed snapshot.

    Download PNGPreview embed

    Year (Jul–Jun)TestersPass rateCaliforniavs. state
    2020–213997.4%89.2%+8.2
    2021–228684.9%85.9%-1.0
    2022–237989.9%85.7%+4.2
    2023–248296.3%94.0%+2.3
    2024–2511085.5%90.2%-4.8

    Completion and attrition

    In 2023–24, the program reported 74% on-time completion and 0% attrition to the BRN.3

    Year (Aug–Jul)On-time completionAttrition
    2019–200.0%100.0%
    2020–2164.0%2.0%
    2021–2264.0%2.0%
    2022–2398.0%0.0%
    2023–2474.0%0.0%

    Self-reported by the program to UCSF for the BRN Annual School Survey.

    Accreditation and program facts

    State approvalCalifornia BRN
    InstitutionWSCUC
    Nursing programCCNE
    DegreeBSN
    StateCalifornia
    CityNorthridge
    SectorPublic
    AdmitsGeneric pre-licensure
    Phone(818) 677-5591
    WebsiteVisit

    State approval and program details from CA BRN, Approved Pre-Licensure RN Programs. Institutional and nursing program accreditation from CA BRN, Accreditation, Attrition and On Time Completion Rates. Retrieved Oct 7, 2026.

    What ACEN, CCNE and CNEA mean →

    Similar programs

    Open public BSN programs with 30+ first-time testers in 2024–25, by pass rate.

    ProgramTesters2024–255-year
    CSU Long BeachLong Beach16998.8%98.5%
    CSU SacramentoSacramento14896.6%96.1%
    CSU Los AngelesLos Angeles10396.1%95.7%
    CSU San MarcosSan Marcos18895.2%93.4%
    CSU FullertonFullerton7894.9%97.2%
    CSU FresnoFresno11494.7%93.0%

    Sources

    1. California BRN, NCLEX-RN Pass Rates, First Time CA Educated Exam Testers, 2020–21 to 2024–25. Retrieved Oct 7, 2026.
    2. California BRN, Approved Pre-Licensure RN Programs (cost, enrollment, sector). Retrieved Oct 7, 2026.
    3. California BRN, Accreditation, Attrition and On Time Completion Rates. Retrieved Oct 7, 2026.
    4. California BRN, 2024–25 Annual School Report: Data Summary, Table 3, p. 3.

    SEAPHE Editorial Team. Data updated Oct 7, 2026. Spot an error? See our corrections policy.

    How to cite this data

    Last updated . Please cite SEAPHE and the original public source.

    Suggested citation: SEAPHE. (2026). CSU Northridge (BSN): NCLEX-RN pass rates and program data [Data set]. Compiled from California Board of Registered Nursing public records. https://seaphe.org/schools/csu-northridge-bsn/ (updated Oct 7, 2026).

    Original source: California BRN, NCLEX-RN Pass Rates: First Time CA Educated Exam Testers; California BRN, Approved Pre-Licensure RN Programs.