Skip to content
SEAPHE Nursing Data home
SchoolsData as of Oct 7, 2026

CSU Sacramento nursing program: how to get in

Bachelor of Science in Nursing (BSN): requirements, deadlines, NCLEX pass rates and data

Sacramento, CA · Public · BRN-approved · CCNE-accredited

CSU Sacramento BSN in Sacramento: selection method: points (ranked); published TEAS minimum: 75%; 160 BRN-approved new students a year; listed cost $36,416 (Tuition + Fees). From the school’s pages and the BRN; details and sources below.

  • Application windowNot published
  • Selection methodPoints (ranked)
  • TEAS minimum75%
  • Approved seats per year (BRN)160
  • NCLEX pass rate, 2024–2596.6% (148 testers)
  • Listed cost, before aid$36,416
NCLEX pass rate
96.6%2024–25
Blue: this program · dashed: California
’20–21’21–22’22–23’23–24’24–25100%80%
First-time testers
1482024–25
Graduates sitting the NCLEX for the first time
150’20–21155’21–2297’22–23135’23–24148’24–25
On-time completion
90%2023–24
Self-reported to the BRN
’19–20’20–21’21–22’22–23’23–24100%60%
Attrition
10%2023–24
Share of students who left the program
2.6%’19–203%’20–218%’21–2214%’22–2310%’23–24

How to get in

Application deadline
Spring (next: Spring 2028): opens September 1 (supplemental nursing application); July 1 (Cal State Apply), closes October 1 (supplemental; TEAS by same date); September 15 (Cal State Apply)Fall (next: Fall 2027): opens February 1 (supplemental nursing application); October 1 (Cal State Apply), closes March 1 (supplemental; TEAS by same date); November 30 (Cal State Apply)See it in the deadlines table
Selection method
Points (ranked)points (rank order) Details and source
TEAS minimum
75% Check your score
Prerequisites
12 courses listed by the school See the list
Check yourself against these published rules
Prerequisites you have completed or will finish in time

    A checklist against the school’s published rules only: this is not a prediction of a decision. Section minimums, GPA, grade and recency rules, and anything else the school lists still apply; read the full requirements above.

    Admissions requirements

    Here is what CSU Sacramento publishes about applying to its BSN program, taken from the school’s own website, catalog or application documents. Each row links to the page we used and shows the date we checked it. Requirements change from cycle to cycle, so confirm with the school before you apply.

    RequirementWhat the school publishesSource
    Entrance examTEASSourceChecked
    Minimum overall score75%SourceChecked
    Section minimumsNot published by the schoolSourceChecked
    Minimum GPA, overallNot published by the schoolCA residency requiredSourceChecked
    Minimum GPA, prerequisites or scienceScience GPA 3.0 (eligibility); Nursing GPA (8 prereq + 4 coreq) 3.3 (eligibility); Adjusted Nursing GPA scoredSourceChecked
    Selection methodPoints (ranked)points (rank order)SourceChecked
    Application opensSupplemental app Feb 1 (Fall) / Sep 1 (Spring); Cal State Apply Oct 1 / Jul 1SourceChecked
    Application closesMar 1 (Fall 2027) / Oct 1, 2026 (passed) (Spring 2027); TEAS by same date; Cal State Apply Nov 30 / Sep 15SourceChecked
    Published applicant and admit countsSpring 2026: 215 applicants; 78 enrolled; 14 declined; 20 ineligible; 54 qualified alternates; point cutoff 71; avg TEAS 92.44% (88.7-98.7); Fall 2025: 249 applicants; 80 enrolled; 24 declined; 23 ineligible; 49 qualified alternates; point cutoff 71; avg TEAS 93.22% (85.3-98.7); avg non-adjusted Nursing GPA 3.931Earlier cycles also listed on pageTerm or year given by the school: Spring 2026, Fall 2025SourceChecked

    How we label selection. SEAPHE sorts each school’s stated method into one of five groups: Lottery, Points (ranked), Points and lottery (hybrid), Holistic review or Eligibility-based. The school’s own wording appears under the label, with a link to the page we used. How California nursing schools choose students.

    Published applicant and admit counts: numbers the school itself publishes about its applicants and admissions, with the term or year the school gives; formats vary by school. No term given: the school published this figure without saying which cycle it covers. The BRN does not publish per-school applicant or admit counts.

    Published points rubric

    Criterion (school’s wording)Points
    Adjusted Nursing GPA (3.3-4.0)40
    TEAS (75.0% = 1 pt ... 98.2-100% = 30)30
    Optional criteria (incl. bilingual proficiency, 'no repeat' points)up to 10
    Bonus points (incl. 1 pt military service)up to 4
    Maximum total84

    Minimum: 60

    Sac State’s applicant-pool statistics on the same page say 88 points are possible, not 84. Check the current rubric with the school.

    Rubric source, checked . Point values are the school’s; they change between cycles.

    Prerequisite courses

    Course names are the school’s; the grey label is the category SEAPHE uses in the prerequisite planner.

    CourseRequirementsSource
    Oral Communication (any GE Area 1C)Communication (speech)
    Units
    3 (semester, as calculated)
    Lab
    No
    Minimum grade
    C- (pluses/minuses ignored in GPA)
    Recency limit
    None stated (no recency requirement)
    When to complete
    Completed by end of Spring term for Fall (Fall for Spring); at application, max 1 science + 1 non-science in progress; summer IP not considered for Fall
    SourceChecked
    Written Communication (any GE Area 1A)English composition
    Units
    3 (semester, as calculated)
    Lab
    No
    Minimum grade
    C- (pluses/minuses ignored in GPA)
    Recency limit
    None stated (no recency requirement)
    When to complete
    Completed by end of Spring term for Fall (Fall for Spring); at application, max 1 science + 1 non-science in progress; summer IP not considered for Fall
    SourceChecked
    Critical Thinking (any GE Area 1B)Critical thinking
    Units
    3 (semester, as calculated)
    Lab
    No
    Minimum grade
    C- (pluses/minuses ignored in GPA)
    Recency limit
    None stated (no recency requirement)
    When to complete
    Completed by end of Spring term for Fall (Fall for Spring); at application, max 1 science + 1 non-science in progress; summer IP not considered for Fall
    SourceChecked
    Statistics (any GE Area 2 statistics)Statistics
    Units
    3 (semester, as calculated)
    Lab
    No
    Minimum grade
    C- (pluses/minuses ignored in GPA)
    Recency limit
    None stated (no recency requirement)
    When to complete
    Completed by end of Spring term for Fall (Fall for Spring); at application, max 1 science + 1 non-science in progress; summer IP not considered for Fall
    SourceChecked
    Chemistry (college-level general, inorganic, organic or integrated; no preparatory)Chemistry
    Units
    4 (calculated as 4 even if 5)
    Lab
    Lab only if required at institution where taken; optional
    Minimum grade
    C- (pluses/minuses ignored in GPA)
    Recency limit
    None stated (no recency requirement)
    When to complete
    Completed by end of Spring term for Fall (Fall for Spring); at application, max 1 science + 1 non-science in progress; summer IP not considered for Fall
    SourceChecked
    Anatomy or Anatomy and Physiology IAnatomy
    Units
    4 (calculated); A&P 3-course series 2.666 each
    Lab
    Yes (in-class, virtual or online)
    Minimum grade
    C- (pluses/minuses ignored in GPA)
    Recency limit
    None stated (no recency requirement)
    When to complete
    Completed by end of Spring term for Fall (Fall for Spring); at application, max 1 science + 1 non-science in progress; summer IP not considered for Fall
    SourceChecked
    Physiology or Anatomy and Physiology IIPhysiology
    Units
    4 (calculated)
    Lab
    Yes (in-class, virtual or online)
    Minimum grade
    C- (pluses/minuses ignored in GPA)
    Recency limit
    None stated (no recency requirement)
    When to complete
    Completed by end of Spring term for Fall (Fall for Spring); at application, max 1 science + 1 non-science in progress; summer IP not considered for Fall
    SourceChecked
    MicrobiologyMicrobiology
    Units
    4 (calculated)
    Lab
    Yes (in-class, virtual or online)
    Minimum grade
    C- (pluses/minuses ignored in GPA)
    Recency limit
    None stated (no recency requirement)
    When to complete
    Completed by end of Spring term for Fall (Fall for Spring); at application, max 1 science + 1 non-science in progress; summer IP not considered for Fall
    SourceChecked
    Corequisite: Life Span Human Development (adult content required)Human development (lifespan)
    Units
    3 (semester)
    Lab
    No
    Minimum grade
    C- (pluses/minuses ignored in GPA)
    Recency limit
    None stated (no recency requirement)
    When to complete
    Corequisite: not required before admission; must be done before 2nd clinical semester; counts in Nursing GPA if completed
    SourceChecked
    Corequisite: Introductory PsychologyPsychology
    Units
    3 (semester)
    Lab
    No
    Minimum grade
    C- (pluses/minuses ignored in GPA)
    Recency limit
    None stated (no recency requirement)
    When to complete
    Corequisite: before 2nd clinical semester
    SourceChecked
    Corequisite: NutritionNutrition
    Units
    3 (semester)
    Lab
    No
    Minimum grade
    C- (pluses/minuses ignored in GPA)
    Recency limit
    None stated (no recency requirement)
    When to complete
    Corequisite: before 2nd clinical semester
    SourceChecked
    Corequisite: Societal-Cultural Patterns (e.g. Intro Sociology or Cultural Anthropology; physical anthro not accepted)Sociology or anthropology
    Units
    3 (semester)
    Lab
    No
    Minimum grade
    C- (pluses/minuses ignored in GPA)
    Recency limit
    None stated (no recency requirement)
    When to complete
    Before graduation
    SourceChecked

    © Enzo Creationz LLC. All rights reserved. You may read and quote this with credit to “SEAPHE Nursing Data, seaphe.org”, but please don’t bulk-copy or redistribute it. Details

    SEAPHE collected these details from official school pages. “Not published by the school” means we couldn’t find the detail on the school’s public pages when we checked; we don’t estimate missing values. “Could not be retrieved from the school’s website” means the page was blocked or wouldn’t load. Spot an error? See our corrections policy.

    Admissions

    The BRN does not publish acceptance rates for individual schools. Across California’s BSN programs, 29.9% of 37,452 qualified applications were accepted in 2024–25.4 This program is approved for 160 new students a year.2 Ask the school for last cycle’s qualified applicants and seats.

    Applied here? Share your results in our 2-minute anonymous survey. It helps future applicants see what other applicants reported.

    California nursing school acceptance rates →

    Cost

    The BRN lists a cost of $36,416 before financial aid (Tuition + Fees).2 That figure comes from the school’s report to the Board and may not include housing, transport or exam fees. Check the program’s current cost of attendance.

    Key facts

    Last updated

    NCLEX pass rates

    In 2024–25, 96.6% of 148 first-time testers passed the NCLEX-RN, 6.4 points above the California average of 90.2%. Over five years, 96.1% of 685 testers passed.1

    Compare every program: California NCLEX pass rates by school.

    First-time NCLEX-RN pass rate, by reporting year

    CSU Sacramento (BSN)California, all programs
    80%85%90%95%100%2020–212021–222022–232023–242024–2597.3%93.5%94.8%97.8%96.6%CSU SacramentoCalifornia
    80%85%90%95%100%’20–21’21–22’22–23’23–24’24–2597.3%93.5%94.8%97.8%96.6%
    Data source: CA BRN NCLEX-RN pass-rate tables; California average is a SEAPHE tester-weighted calculation.Download CSV
    Embed this chart

    Free to republish under CC BY 4.0: credit “SEAPHE Nursing Data, seaphe.org” with a link back. The iframe updates when our data does; the image is a fixed snapshot.

    Download PNGPreview embed

    Year (Jul–Jun)TestersPass rateCaliforniavs. state
    2020–2115097.3%89.2%+8.1
    2021–2215593.5%85.9%+7.6
    2022–239794.8%85.7%+9.1
    2023–2413597.8%94.0%+3.8
    2024–2514896.6%90.2%+6.4

    Completion and attrition

    In 2023–24, the program reported 90% on-time completion and 10% attrition to the BRN.3

    Year (Aug–Jul)On-time completionAttrition
    2019–2095.5%2.6%
    2020–2193.0%3.0%
    2021–2288.0%8.0%
    2022–2378.0%14.0%
    2023–2490.0%10.0%

    Self-reported by the program to UCSF for the BRN Annual School Survey.

    Accreditation and program facts

    State approvalCalifornia BRN
    InstitutionWSCUC
    Nursing programCCNE
    DegreeBSN
    StateCalifornia
    CitySacramento
    SectorPublic
    AdmitsGeneric pre-licensure
    Phone(916) 278-6525
    WebsiteVisit

    State approval and program details from CA BRN, Approved Pre-Licensure RN Programs. Institutional and nursing program accreditation from CA BRN, Accreditation, Attrition and On Time Completion Rates. Retrieved Oct 7, 2026.

    What ACEN, CCNE and CNEA mean →

    Get this badge

    Based on its 2024–25 first-time NCLEX-RN results from the BRN, this program qualifies for a SEAPHE badge. Schools are welcome to display it on their website. How badges are awarded.

    CSU Sacramento: First-time NCLEX-RN pass rate above the California average in 2024–25 (96.6% vs. 90.2%). SEAPHE. Independent; not affiliated with the California BRN.

    Independent; not affiliated with the California BRN. Each badge links back to this page so readers can check the numbers.

    Similar programs

    Open public BSN programs with 30+ first-time testers in 2024–25, by pass rate.

    ProgramTesters2024–255-year
    CSU Long BeachLong Beach16998.8%98.5%
    CSU Los AngelesLos Angeles10396.1%95.7%
    CSU San MarcosSan Marcos18895.2%93.4%
    CSU FullertonFullerton7894.9%97.2%
    CSU FresnoFresno11494.7%93.0%
    CSU San BernardinoSan Bernardino11894.1%94.1%

    Sources

    1. California BRN, NCLEX-RN Pass Rates, First Time CA Educated Exam Testers, 2020–21 to 2024–25. Retrieved Oct 7, 2026.
    2. California BRN, Approved Pre-Licensure RN Programs (cost, enrollment, sector). Retrieved Oct 7, 2026.
    3. California BRN, Accreditation, Attrition and On Time Completion Rates. Retrieved Oct 7, 2026.
    4. California BRN, 2024–25 Annual School Report: Data Summary, Table 3, p. 3.

    SEAPHE Editorial Team. Data updated Oct 7, 2026. Spot an error? See our corrections policy.

    How to cite this data

    Last updated . Please cite SEAPHE and the original public source.

    Suggested citation: SEAPHE. (2026). CSU Sacramento (BSN): NCLEX-RN pass rates and program data [Data set]. Compiled from California Board of Registered Nursing public records. https://seaphe.org/schools/csu-sacramento-bsn/ (updated Oct 7, 2026).

    Original source: California BRN, NCLEX-RN Pass Rates: First Time CA Educated Exam Testers; California BRN, Approved Pre-Licensure RN Programs.