Skip to content
SEAPHE Nursing Data home
SchoolsData as of Oct 7, 2026

CSU East Bay nursing program: how to get in

Bachelor of Science in Nursing (BSN): requirements, deadlines, NCLEX pass rates and data

Hayward, CA · Public · BRN-approved · CCNE-accredited · Campuses: Concord, Hayward

CSU East Bay BSN in Hayward: selection method: points (ranked); published TEAS minimum: 70%; 128 BRN-approved new students a year; listed cost $27,976 (Tuition + Fees). From the school’s pages and the BRN; details and sources below.

  • Application windowNot published
  • Selection methodPoints (ranked)
  • TEAS minimum70%
  • Approved seats per year (BRN)128
  • NCLEX pass rate, 2024–2586.8% (83 testers)
  • Listed cost, before aid$27,976
NCLEX pass rate
86.8%2024–25
Blue: this program · dashed: California
’20–21’21–22’22–23’23–24’24–25100%80%
First-time testers
832024–25
Graduates sitting the NCLEX for the first time
71’20–21129’21–2270’22–2375’23–2483’24–25
On-time completion
96%2023–24
Self-reported to the BRN
’19–20’20–21’21–22’22–23’23–24100%40%
Attrition
3%2023–24
Share of students who left the program
12%’19–208%’20–212%’21–222%’22–233%’23–24

How to get in

Application deadline
Spring 2027: opens July 1 (Cal State Apply); August 1 (NursingCAS supplemental), closes "CSU Priority Deadline which is typically August 31st" (8:59 p.m. Pacific)Fall 2027: opens August 1 (Cal State Apply); October 1 (NursingCAS supplemental), closes "CSU Priority Deadline which is typically November 30th" (8:59 p.m. Pacific)See it in the deadlines table
Selection method
Points (ranked)priority groups + points Details and source
TEAS minimum
70%Section minimums: 65% English and 65% Reading Check your score
Prerequisites
8 courses listed by the school See the list
Check yourself against these published rules
Prerequisites you have completed or will finish in time

    A checklist against the school’s published rules only: this is not a prediction of a decision. Section minimums, GPA, grade and recency rules, and anything else the school lists still apply; read the full requirements above.

    Admissions requirements

    Here is what CSU East Bay publishes about applying to its BSN program, taken from the school’s own website, catalog or application documents. Each row links to the page we used and shows the date we checked it. Requirements change from cycle to cycle, so confirm with the school before you apply.

    RequirementWhat the school publishesSource
    Entrance examTEASSourceChecked
    Minimum overall score70%SourceChecked
    Section minimums65% English and 65% ReadingSourceChecked
    Minimum GPA, overallNot published by the schoolprerequisite GPA governsSourceChecked
    Minimum GPA, prerequisites or science3.00 all prerequisites combined AND 3.00 four science courses; 3.60-4.00 earns max pointsSourceChecked
    Selection methodPoints (ranked)priority groups + pointsSourceChecked
    Application opensOct 1, 2026 (NursingCAS; Cal State Apply Aug 1)SourceChecked
    Application closesCSU priority deadline, typically Nov 30, 2026, 8:59 pm PT; Spring: Aug 1 - ~Aug 31SourceChecked
    Published applicant and admit countsNot published by the schoolSourceChecked

    How we label selection. SEAPHE sorts each school’s stated method into one of five groups: Lottery, Points (ranked), Points and lottery (hybrid), Holistic review or Eligibility-based. The school’s own wording appears under the label, with a link to the page we used. How California nursing schools choose students.

    Prerequisite courses

    Course names are the school’s; the grey label is the category SEAPHE uses in the prerequisite planner.

    CourseRequirementsSource
    Human Anatomy/Physiology IAnatomy
    Units
    4 (semester)
    Lab
    Not published by the school
    Minimum grade
    C (C- not accepted)
    Recency limit
    Within 7 years at time of application (science)
    When to complete
    Final grades/official transcripts by Jan 31, 2027 for Fall 2027 (in progress at application allowed until then); Spring: by CSU priority deadline (~Aug 31)
    SourceChecked
    Human Anatomy/Physiology IIPhysiology
    Units
    4 (semester)
    Lab
    Not published by the school
    Minimum grade
    C (C- not accepted)
    Recency limit
    Within 7 years at time of application (science)
    When to complete
    Final grades/official transcripts by Jan 31, 2027 for Fall 2027 (in progress at application allowed until then); Spring: by CSU priority deadline (~Aug 31)
    SourceChecked
    Introduction to Clinical MicrobiologyMicrobiology
    Units
    4 (semester)
    Lab
    Not published by the school
    Minimum grade
    C (C- not accepted)
    Recency limit
    Within 7 years at time of application (science)
    When to complete
    Final grades/official transcripts by Jan 31, 2027 for Fall 2027 (in progress at application allowed until then); Spring: by CSU priority deadline (~Aug 31)
    SourceChecked
    Chemistry for Health Sciences OR General Chemistry I OR Survey of Organic ChemistryChemistry
    Units
    4-5 (semester)
    Lab
    Yes for CHEM 111 option (CHEM 111L); otherwise not published by the school
    Minimum grade
    C (C- not accepted)
    Recency limit
    Within 7 years at time of application (science)
    When to complete
    Final grades/official transcripts by Jan 31, 2027 for Fall 2027 (in progress at application allowed until then); Spring: by CSU priority deadline (~Aug 31)
    SourceChecked
    Accelerated College WritingEnglish composition
    Units
    3 (semester)
    Lab
    No
    Minimum grade
    C (C- not accepted)
    Recency limit
    Not published by the school
    When to complete
    Final grades/official transcripts by Jan 31, 2027 for Fall 2027 (in progress at application allowed until then); Spring: by CSU priority deadline (~Aug 31)
    SourceChecked
    Public Speaking or Interpersonal CommunicationCommunication (speech)
    Units
    3 (semester)
    Lab
    No
    Minimum grade
    C (C- not accepted)
    Recency limit
    Not published by the school
    When to complete
    Final grades/official transcripts by Jan 31, 2027 for Fall 2027 (in progress at application allowed until then); Spring: by CSU priority deadline (~Aug 31)
    SourceChecked
    Elements of Statistics and ProbabilityStatistics
    Units
    3 (semester)
    Lab
    No
    Minimum grade
    C (C- not accepted)
    Recency limit
    Not published by the school
    When to complete
    Final grades/official transcripts by Jan 31, 2027 for Fall 2027 (in progress at application allowed until then); Spring: by CSU priority deadline (~Aug 31)
    SourceChecked
    Workshop in Critical ThinkingCritical thinking
    Units
    3 (semester)
    Lab
    No
    Minimum grade
    C (C- not accepted)
    Recency limit
    Not published by the school
    When to complete
    Final grades/official transcripts by Jan 31, 2027 for Fall 2027 (in progress at application allowed until then); Spring: by CSU priority deadline (~Aug 31)
    SourceChecked

    © Enzo Creationz LLC. All rights reserved. You may read and quote this with credit to “SEAPHE Nursing Data, seaphe.org”, but please don’t bulk-copy or redistribute it. Details

    SEAPHE collected these details from official school pages. “Not published by the school” means we couldn’t find the detail on the school’s public pages when we checked; we don’t estimate missing values. “Could not be retrieved from the school’s website” means the page was blocked or wouldn’t load. Spot an error? See our corrections policy.

    Admissions

    The BRN does not publish acceptance rates for individual schools. Across California’s BSN programs, 29.9% of 37,452 qualified applications were accepted in 2024–25.4 This program is approved for 128 new students a year.2 Ask the school for last cycle’s qualified applicants and seats.

    Applied here? Share your results in our 2-minute anonymous survey. It helps future applicants see what other applicants reported.

    California nursing school acceptance rates →

    Cost

    The BRN lists a cost of $27,976 before financial aid (Tuition + Fees).2 That figure comes from the school’s report to the Board and may not include housing, transport or exam fees. Check the program’s current cost of attendance.

    Key facts

    Last updated

    NCLEX pass rates

    In 2024–25, 86.8% of 83 first-time testers passed the NCLEX-RN, 3.5 points below the California average of 90.2%. Over five years, 86.9% of 428 testers passed.1

    Compare every program: California NCLEX pass rates by school.

    First-time NCLEX-RN pass rate, by reporting year

    CSU East Bay (BSN)California, all programs
    80%85%90%95%100%2020–212021–222022–232023–242024–2587.3%80.6%85.7%98.7%86.8%CaliforniaCSU East Bay
    80%85%90%95%100%’20–21’21–22’22–23’23–24’24–2587.3%80.6%85.7%98.7%86.8%
    Data source: CA BRN NCLEX-RN pass-rate tables; California average is a SEAPHE tester-weighted calculation.Download CSV
    Embed this chart

    Free to republish under CC BY 4.0: credit “SEAPHE Nursing Data, seaphe.org” with a link back. The iframe updates when our data does; the image is a fixed snapshot.

    Download PNGPreview embed

    Year (Jul–Jun)TestersPass rateCaliforniavs. state
    2020–217187.3%89.2%-1.9
    2021–2212980.6%85.9%-5.3
    2022–237085.7%85.7%+0.0
    2023–247598.7%94.0%+4.7
    2024–258386.8%90.2%-3.5

    Completion and attrition

    In 2023–24, the program reported 96% on-time completion and 3% attrition to the BRN.3

    Year (Aug–Jul)On-time completionAttrition
    2019–2076.8%12.0%
    2020–2160.0%8.0%
    2021–2246.0%2.0%
    2022–2395.0%2.0%
    2023–2496.0%3.0%

    Self-reported by the program to UCSF for the BRN Annual School Survey.

    Accreditation and program facts

    State approvalCalifornia BRN
    InstitutionWSCUC
    Nursing programCCNE
    DegreeBSN
    StateCalifornia
    CityHayward
    SectorPublic
    AdmitsGeneric pre-licensure
    Phone(510) 885-3481
    WebsiteVisit

    State approval and program details from CA BRN, Approved Pre-Licensure RN Programs. Institutional and nursing program accreditation from CA BRN, Accreditation, Attrition and On Time Completion Rates. Retrieved Oct 7, 2026.

    What ACEN, CCNE and CNEA mean →

    Similar programs

    Open public BSN programs with 30+ first-time testers in 2024–25, by pass rate.

    ProgramTesters2024–255-year
    CSU Long BeachLong Beach16998.8%98.5%
    CSU SacramentoSacramento14896.6%96.1%
    CSU Los AngelesLos Angeles10396.1%95.7%
    CSU San MarcosSan Marcos18895.2%93.4%
    CSU FullertonFullerton7894.9%97.2%
    CSU FresnoFresno11494.7%93.0%

    Sources

    1. California BRN, NCLEX-RN Pass Rates, First Time CA Educated Exam Testers, 2020–21 to 2024–25. Retrieved Oct 7, 2026.
    2. California BRN, Approved Pre-Licensure RN Programs (cost, enrollment, sector). Retrieved Oct 7, 2026.
    3. California BRN, Accreditation, Attrition and On Time Completion Rates. Retrieved Oct 7, 2026.
    4. California BRN, 2024–25 Annual School Report: Data Summary, Table 3, p. 3.

    SEAPHE Editorial Team. Data updated Oct 7, 2026. Spot an error? See our corrections policy.

    How to cite this data

    Last updated . Please cite SEAPHE and the original public source.

    Suggested citation: SEAPHE. (2026). CSU East Bay (BSN): NCLEX-RN pass rates and program data [Data set]. Compiled from California Board of Registered Nursing public records. https://seaphe.org/schools/csu-east-bay-bsn/ (updated Oct 7, 2026).

    Original source: California BRN, NCLEX-RN Pass Rates: First Time CA Educated Exam Testers; California BRN, Approved Pre-Licensure RN Programs.