Skip to content
SEAPHE Nursing Data home
SchoolsData as of Oct 7, 2026

Sonoma State University nursing program: how to get in

Bachelor of Science in Nursing (BSN): requirements, deadlines, NCLEX pass rates and data

Rohnert Park, CA · Public · BRN-approved · CCNE-accredited

Sonoma State University BSN in Rohnert Park: selection method: points (ranked); published TEAS minimum: 78%; 48 BRN-approved new students a year; listed cost $34,325-$34,525 (Total Program). From the school’s pages and the BRN; details and sources below.

  • Application windowNot published
  • Selection methodPoints (ranked)
  • TEAS minimum78%
  • Approved seats per year (BRN)48
  • NCLEX pass rate, 2024–2595.7% (23 testers)
  • Listed cost, before aid$34,325-$34,525
NCLEX pass rate
95.7%2024–25
Blue: this program · dashed: California
’20–21’21–22’22–23’23–24’24–25100%80%
First-time testers
232024–25
Graduates sitting the NCLEX for the first time
23’20–2142’21–2214’22–2332’23–2423’24–25
On-time completion
100%2023–24
Self-reported to the BRN
’19–20’20–21’21–22’22–23’23–24100%60%
Attrition
0%2023–24
Share of students who left the program
0%’19–200%’20–210%’21–220%’22–230%’23–24

How to get in

Application deadline
Opens NursingCAS Oct 1, 2026; Cal State Apply Aug 1, 2026, closes Jan 22, 2027 (NursingCAS verified; Cal State Apply Nov 30, 2026) Source
Selection method
Points (ranked)points Details and source
TEAS minimum
78% Check your score
Prerequisites
8 courses listed by the school See the list
Check yourself against these published rules
Prerequisites you have completed or will finish in time

    A checklist against the school’s published rules only: this is not a prediction of a decision. Section minimums, GPA, grade and recency rules, and anything else the school lists still apply; read the full requirements above.

    Admissions requirements

    Here is what Sonoma State University publishes about applying to its BSN program, taken from the school’s own website, catalog or application documents. Each row links to the page we used and shows the date we checked it. Requirements change from cycle to cycle, so confirm with the school before you apply.

    RequirementWhat the school publishesSource
    Entrance examTEASSourceChecked
    Minimum overall score78%SourceChecked
    Section minimumsNot published by the schoolSourceChecked
    Minimum GPA, overall3.0 overall college GPASourceChecked
    Minimum GPA, prerequisites or scienceNo separate minimum; B or better in each prerequisiteSourceChecked
    Selection methodPoints (ranked)pointsSourceChecked
    Application opensNursingCAS Oct 1, 2026; Cal State Apply Aug 1, 2026SourceChecked
    Application closesJan 22, 2027 (NursingCAS verified; Cal State Apply Nov 30, 2026)SourceChecked
    Published applicant and admit countsApproximate: ~300 applications per year (FAQ); admits 24 once a year (FAQ); no year givenNo term givenSourceChecked

    How we label selection. SEAPHE sorts each school’s stated method into one of five groups: Lottery, Points (ranked), Points and lottery (hybrid), Holistic review or Eligibility-based. The school’s own wording appears under the label, with a link to the page we used. How California nursing schools choose students.

    Published applicant and admit counts: numbers the school itself publishes about its applicants and admissions, with the term or year the school gives; formats vary by school. No term given: the school published this figure without saying which cycle it covers. The BRN does not publish per-school applicant or admit counts.

    Published points rubric

    Criterion (school’s wording)Points
    Prerequisite GPA x 6.2525
    Overall GPA x 6.2525
    Other criteria (TEAS, writing sample, CNA, veteran, local service area)

    Partial rubric only

    Rubric source, checked . Point values are the school’s; they change between cycles.

    Prerequisite courses

    Course names are the school’s; the grey label is the category SEAPHE uses in the prerequisite planner.

    CourseRequirementsSource
    Integrated ChemistryChemistry
    Units
    Not published by the school
    Lab
    Not published by the school
    Minimum grade
    B
    Recency limit
    None stated (FAQ: no recency requirement for any prerequisite)
    When to complete
    Completed before application; max one science + one non-science in progress in Spring of NursingCAS due date
    SourceChecked
    Anatomy with labAnatomy
    Units
    Not published by the school
    Lab
    Yes
    Minimum grade
    B
    Recency limit
    None stated (FAQ: no recency requirement for any prerequisite)
    When to complete
    Completed before application; max one science + one non-science in progress in Spring of NursingCAS due date
    SourceChecked
    Physiology with labPhysiology
    Units
    Not published by the school
    Lab
    Yes
    Minimum grade
    B
    Recency limit
    None stated (FAQ: no recency requirement for any prerequisite)
    When to complete
    Completed before application; max one science + one non-science in progress in Spring of NursingCAS due date
    SourceChecked
    Microbiology with labMicrobiology
    Units
    Not published by the school
    Lab
    Yes
    Minimum grade
    B
    Recency limit
    None stated (FAQ: no recency requirement for any prerequisite)
    When to complete
    Completed before application; max one science + one non-science in progress in Spring of NursingCAS due date
    SourceChecked
    Oral Communication (A1)Communication (speech)
    Units
    Not published by the school
    Lab
    No
    Minimum grade
    B
    Recency limit
    None stated (FAQ: no recency requirement for any prerequisite)
    When to complete
    Completed before application; max one science + one non-science in progress in Spring of NursingCAS due date
    SourceChecked
    English Composition (A2)English composition
    Units
    Not published by the school
    Lab
    No
    Minimum grade
    B
    Recency limit
    None stated (FAQ: no recency requirement for any prerequisite)
    When to complete
    Completed before application; max one science + one non-science in progress in Spring of NursingCAS due date
    SourceChecked
    Critical Thinking (A3)Critical thinking
    Units
    Not published by the school
    Lab
    No
    Minimum grade
    B
    Recency limit
    None stated (FAQ: no recency requirement for any prerequisite)
    When to complete
    Completed before application; max one science + one non-science in progress in Spring of NursingCAS due date
    SourceChecked
    StatisticsStatistics
    Units
    Not published by the school
    Lab
    No
    Minimum grade
    B
    Recency limit
    None stated (FAQ: no recency requirement for any prerequisite)
    When to complete
    Completed before application; max one science + one non-science in progress in Spring of NursingCAS due date
    SourceChecked

    © Enzo Creationz LLC. All rights reserved. You may read and quote this with credit to “SEAPHE Nursing Data, seaphe.org”, but please don’t bulk-copy or redistribute it. Details

    SEAPHE collected these details from official school pages. “Not published by the school” means we couldn’t find the detail on the school’s public pages when we checked; we don’t estimate missing values. “Could not be retrieved from the school’s website” means the page was blocked or wouldn’t load. Spot an error? See our corrections policy.

    Admissions

    The BRN does not publish acceptance rates for individual schools. Across California’s BSN programs, 29.9% of 37,452 qualified applications were accepted in 2024–25.4 This program is approved for 48 new students a year.2 Ask the school for last cycle’s qualified applicants and seats.

    Applied here? Share your results in our 2-minute anonymous survey. It helps future applicants see what other applicants reported.

    California nursing school acceptance rates →

    Cost

    The BRN lists a cost of $34,325-$34,525 before financial aid (Total Program).2 That figure comes from the school’s report to the Board and may not include housing, transport or exam fees. Check the program’s current cost of attendance.

    Key facts

    Last updated

    NCLEX pass rates

    In 2024–25, 95.7% of 23 first-time testers passed the NCLEX-RN, 5.5 points above the California average of 90.2%. Over five years, 96.3% of 134 testers passed.1

    Compare every program: California NCLEX pass rates by school.

    First-time NCLEX-RN pass rate, by reporting year

    Sonoma State University (BSN)California, all programs
    80%85%90%95%100%2020–212021–222022–232023–242024–25100.0%90.5%100.0%100.0%95.7%BSN programCalifornia
    80%85%90%95%100%’20–21’21–22’22–23’23–24’24–25100.0%90.5%100.0%100.0%95.7%
    Data source: CA BRN NCLEX-RN pass-rate tables; California average is a SEAPHE tester-weighted calculation.Download CSV
    Embed this chart

    Free to republish under CC BY 4.0: credit “SEAPHE Nursing Data, seaphe.org” with a link back. The iframe updates when our data does; the image is a fixed snapshot.

    Download PNGPreview embed

    Year (Jul–Jun)TestersPass rateCaliforniavs. state
    2020–2123100.0%89.2%+10.8
    2021–224290.5%85.9%+4.6
    2022–2314100.0%85.7%+14.3
    2023–2432100.0%94.0%+6.0
    2024–252395.7%90.2%+5.5

    Completion and attrition

    In 2023–24, the program reported 100% on-time completion and 0% attrition to the BRN.3

    Year (Aug–Jul)On-time completionAttrition
    2019–20100.0%0.0%
    2020–21100.0%0.0%
    2021–22100.0%0.0%
    2022–2399.0%0.0%
    2023–24100.0%0.0%

    Self-reported by the program to UCSF for the BRN Annual School Survey.

    Accreditation and program facts

    State approvalCalifornia BRN
    InstitutionACCJC/WASC-JC
    Nursing programCCNE
    DegreeBSN
    StateCalifornia
    CityRohnert Park
    SectorPublic
    AdmitsGeneric pre-licensure
    Phone(707) 664-2465
    WebsiteVisit

    State approval and program details from CA BRN, Approved Pre-Licensure RN Programs. Institutional and nursing program accreditation from CA BRN, Accreditation, Attrition and On Time Completion Rates. Retrieved Oct 7, 2026.

    What ACEN, CCNE and CNEA mean →

    Similar programs

    Open public BSN programs with 30+ first-time testers in 2024–25, by pass rate.

    ProgramTesters2024–255-year
    CSU Long BeachLong Beach16998.8%98.5%
    CSU SacramentoSacramento14896.6%96.1%
    CSU Los AngelesLos Angeles10396.1%95.7%
    CSU San MarcosSan Marcos18895.2%93.4%
    CSU FullertonFullerton7894.9%97.2%
    CSU FresnoFresno11494.7%93.0%

    Sources

    1. California BRN, NCLEX-RN Pass Rates, First Time CA Educated Exam Testers, 2020–21 to 2024–25. Retrieved Oct 7, 2026.
    2. California BRN, Approved Pre-Licensure RN Programs (cost, enrollment, sector). Retrieved Oct 7, 2026.
    3. California BRN, Accreditation, Attrition and On Time Completion Rates. Retrieved Oct 7, 2026.
    4. California BRN, 2024–25 Annual School Report: Data Summary, Table 3, p. 3.

    SEAPHE Editorial Team. Data updated Oct 7, 2026. Spot an error? See our corrections policy.

    How to cite this data

    Last updated . Please cite SEAPHE and the original public source.

    Suggested citation: SEAPHE. (2026). Sonoma State University (BSN): NCLEX-RN pass rates and program data [Data set]. Compiled from California Board of Registered Nursing public records. https://seaphe.org/schools/sonoma-state-university-bsn/ (updated Oct 7, 2026).

    Original source: California BRN, NCLEX-RN Pass Rates: First Time CA Educated Exam Testers; California BRN, Approved Pre-Licensure RN Programs.