Skip to content
SEAPHE Nursing Data home
SchoolsData as of Oct 7, 2026

San Jose State University nursing program: how to get in

The Valley Foundation School of Nursing · Bachelor of Science in Nursing (BSN): requirements, deadlines, NCLEX pass rates and data

Commonly known as San Jose State University (The Valley Foundation School of Nursing). The BRN lists it as The Valley Foundation School of Nursing at San Jose State University.

San Jose, CA · Public · BRN-approved · CCNE-accredited

San Jose State University (The Valley Foundation School of Nursing) BSN in San Jose: the next application window opens Jan 15, 2027; selection method: points (ranked); published TEAS minimum: 84%; 120 BRN-approved new students a year; listed cost $48,768-$50,466 (Total Program). From the school’s pages and the BRN; details and sources below.

  • Application windowOpens Jan 15, 2027
  • Selection methodPoints (ranked)
  • TEAS minimum84%
  • Approved seats per year (BRN)120
  • NCLEX pass rate, 2024–2592.9% (126 testers)
  • Listed cost, before aid$48,768-$50,466
NCLEX pass rate
92.9%2024–25
Blue: this program · dashed: California
’20–21’21–22’22–23’23–24’24–25100%80%
First-time testers
1262024–25
Graduates sitting the NCLEX for the first time
119’20–21119’21–22185’22–23112’23–24126’24–25
On-time completion
91%2023–24
Self-reported to the BRN
’19–20’20–21’21–22’22–23’23–24100%60%
Attrition
6%2023–24
Share of students who left the program
0.9%’19–202%’20–212%’21–223%’22–236%’23–24

How to get in

Application deadline
Fall 2027: opens Jan 15, 2027, closes Feb 15, 2027 Opens soonSee it in the deadlines table
Selection method
Points (ranked)impaction score (ranked) Details and source
TEAS minimum
84% Check your score
Prerequisites
11 courses listed by the school See the list
Check yourself against these published rules
Prerequisites you have completed or will finish in time

    A checklist against the school’s published rules only: this is not a prediction of a decision. Section minimums, GPA, grade and recency rules, and anything else the school lists still apply; read the full requirements above.

    Admissions requirements

    Here is what The Valley Foundation School of Nursing at San Jose State University publishes about applying to its BSN program, taken from the school’s own website, catalog or application documents. Each row links to the page we used and shows the date we checked it. Requirements change from cycle to cycle, so confirm with the school before you apply.

    RequirementWhat the school publishesSource
    Entrance examTEASSourceChecked
    Minimum overall score84%SourceChecked
    Section minimumsNot published by the schoolSourceChecked
    Minimum GPA, overallNot published by the schoolfor transfers (post-bacc: 2.5 in last 60 units)SourceChecked
    Minimum GPA, prerequisites or science3.3 combined GPA of 8 prerequisitesSourceChecked
    Selection methodPoints (ranked)impaction score (ranked)SourceChecked
    Application opensJan 15, 2027 (Fall) / Aug 15, 2026 (Spring)SourceChecked
    Application closesFeb 15, 2027 / Sep 17, 2026 (passed) (NursingCAS, EST)SourceChecked
    Published applicant and admit countsNot published by the school60 spots per cohort referencedSourceChecked

    How we label selection. SEAPHE sorts each school’s stated method into one of five groups: Lottery, Points (ranked), Points and lottery (hybrid), Holistic review or Eligibility-based. The school’s own wording appears under the label, with a link to the page we used. How California nursing schools choose students.

    Prerequisite courses

    Course names are the school’s; the grey label is the category SEAPHE uses in the prerequisite planner.

    CourseRequirementsSource
    BIOL 65 Human AnatomyAnatomy
    Units
    Not published by the school
    Lab
    Not published by the school
    Minimum grade
    C (letter grade; max two attempts; first attempt used if C or better)
    Recency limit
    Within 5 years of nursing application deadline; may repeat once for recency
    When to complete
    Complete with letter grade on transcript at NursingCAS submission
    SourceChecked
    BIOL 66 Human PhysiologyPhysiology
    Units
    Not published by the school
    Lab
    Not published by the school
    Minimum grade
    C (letter grade; max two attempts; first attempt used if C or better)
    Recency limit
    Within 5 years of nursing application deadline; may repeat once for recency
    When to complete
    Complete with letter grade on transcript at NursingCAS submission
    SourceChecked
    MICR 20 General BacteriologyMicrobiology
    Units
    Not published by the school
    Lab
    Not published by the school
    Minimum grade
    C (letter grade; max two attempts; first attempt used if C or better)
    Recency limit
    Within 5 years of nursing application deadline; may repeat once for recency
    When to complete
    Complete with letter grade on transcript at NursingCAS submission
    SourceChecked
    ENGL 1A CompositionEnglish composition
    Units
    Not published by the school
    Lab
    No
    Minimum grade
    C (letter grade; max two attempts; first attempt used if C or better)
    Recency limit
    None stated
    When to complete
    Complete with letter grade on transcript at NursingCAS submission
    SourceChecked
    STAT 95 Elementary StatisticsStatistics
    Units
    Not published by the school
    Lab
    No
    Minimum grade
    C (letter grade; max two attempts; first attempt used if C or better)
    Recency limit
    None stated
    When to complete
    Complete with letter grade on transcript at NursingCAS submission
    SourceChecked
    CHEM 30A Intro to Chemistry-Inorganic (or general chemistry equivalent)Chemistry
    Units
    Not published by the school
    Lab
    Not published by the school
    Minimum grade
    C (letter grade; max two attempts; first attempt used if C or better)
    Recency limit
    None stated
    When to complete
    Complete with letter grade on transcript at NursingCAS submission
    SourceChecked
    COMM 20 / COMM 96PS Public SpeakingCommunication (speech)
    Units
    Not published by the school
    Lab
    No
    Minimum grade
    C (letter grade; max two attempts; first attempt used if C or better)
    Recency limit
    None stated
    When to complete
    Complete with letter grade on transcript at NursingCAS submission
    SourceChecked
    CSU GE Area A3 Critical ThinkingCritical thinking
    Units
    Not published by the school
    Lab
    No
    Minimum grade
    C (letter grade; max two attempts; first attempt used if C or better)
    Recency limit
    None stated
    When to complete
    Complete with letter grade on transcript at NursingCAS submission
    SourceChecked
    Corequisite: PSYC 1 Introduction to PsychologyPsychology
    Units
    Not published by the school
    Lab
    No
    Minimum grade
    C (letter grade; max two attempts; first attempt used if C or better)
    Recency limit
    None stated
    When to complete
    Complete or in progress at NursingCAS submission
    SourceChecked
    Corequisite: CHAD 70 Lifespan Development (birth to death)Human development (lifespan)
    Units
    Not published by the school
    Lab
    No
    Minimum grade
    C (letter grade; max two attempts; first attempt used if C or better)
    Recency limit
    None stated
    When to complete
    Complete or in progress at NursingCAS submission
    SourceChecked
    Corequisite: NUFS 8 Nutrition for Health ProfessionalsNutrition
    Units
    Not published by the school
    Lab
    No
    Minimum grade
    C (letter grade; max two attempts; first attempt used if C or better)
    Recency limit
    None stated
    When to complete
    Complete or in progress at NursingCAS submission
    SourceChecked

    © Enzo Creationz LLC. All rights reserved. You may read and quote this with credit to “SEAPHE Nursing Data, seaphe.org”, but please don’t bulk-copy or redistribute it. Details

    SEAPHE collected these details from official school pages. “Not published by the school” means we couldn’t find the detail on the school’s public pages when we checked; we don’t estimate missing values. “Could not be retrieved from the school’s website” means the page was blocked or wouldn’t load. Spot an error? See our corrections policy.

    Admissions

    The BRN does not publish acceptance rates for individual schools. Across California’s BSN programs, 29.9% of 37,452 qualified applications were accepted in 2024–25.4 This program is approved for 120 new students a year.2 Ask the school for last cycle’s qualified applicants and seats.

    Applied here? Share your results in our 2-minute anonymous survey. It helps future applicants see what other applicants reported.

    California nursing school acceptance rates →

    Cost

    The BRN lists a cost of $48,768-$50,466 before financial aid (Total Program).2 That figure comes from the school’s report to the Board and may not include housing, transport or exam fees. Check the program’s current cost of attendance.

    Key facts

    Last updated

    • In 2024–25, 92.9% of 126 first-time NCLEX-RN testers from The Valley Foundation School of Nursing at San Jose State University (BSN) passed, compared with a California average of 90.2%. Source: CA BRN NCLEX-RN pass-rate tables, retrieved Oct 7, 2026.
    • Across 2020–21 to 2024–25, its tester-weighted first-time pass rate was 93.2% over 661 testers (SEAPHE calculation). Source: CA BRN NCLEX-RN pass-rate tables, retrieved Oct 7, 2026.
    • The BRN lists an approved enrollment of 120 new students per year for this program. Source: CA BRN list of approved RN programs, retrieved Oct 7, 2026.
    • Its nursing program accreditation, as reported to the BRN, is CCNE. Source: CA BRN accreditation and attrition table, retrieved Oct 7, 2026.

    NCLEX pass rates

    In 2024–25, 92.9% of 126 first-time testers passed the NCLEX-RN, 2.7 points above the California average of 90.2%. Over five years, 93.2% of 661 testers passed.1

    Compare every program: California NCLEX pass rates by school.

    First-time NCLEX-RN pass rate, by reporting year

    San Jose State University (BSN)California, all programs
    80%85%90%95%100%2020–212021–222022–232023–242024–2591.6%93.3%90.8%99.1%92.9%BSN programCalifornia
    80%85%90%95%100%’20–21’21–22’22–23’23–24’24–2591.6%93.3%90.8%99.1%92.9%
    Data source: CA BRN NCLEX-RN pass-rate tables; California average is a SEAPHE tester-weighted calculation.Download CSV
    Embed this chart

    Free to republish under CC BY 4.0: credit “SEAPHE Nursing Data, seaphe.org” with a link back. The iframe updates when our data does; the image is a fixed snapshot.

    Download PNGPreview embed

    Year (Jul–Jun)TestersPass rateCaliforniavs. state
    2020–2111991.6%89.2%+2.4
    2021–2211993.3%85.9%+7.4
    2022–2318590.8%85.7%+5.1
    2023–2411299.1%94.0%+5.1
    2024–2512692.9%90.2%+2.7

    Completion and attrition

    In 2023–24, the program reported 91% on-time completion and 6% attrition to the BRN.3

    Year (Aug–Jul)On-time completionAttrition
    2019–2092.0%0.9%
    2020–2194.0%2.0%
    2021–2295.0%2.0%
    2022–2394.0%3.0%
    2023–2491.0%6.0%

    Self-reported by the program to UCSF for the BRN Annual School Survey.

    Accreditation and program facts

    State approvalCalifornia BRN
    InstitutionWSCUC
    Nursing programCCNE
    DegreeBSN
    StateCalifornia
    CitySan Jose
    SectorPublic
    AdmitsGeneric pre-licensure
    Phone(408) 924-3131
    WebsiteVisit

    State approval and program details from CA BRN, Approved Pre-Licensure RN Programs. Institutional and nursing program accreditation from CA BRN, Accreditation, Attrition and On Time Completion Rates. Retrieved Oct 7, 2026.

    What ACEN, CCNE and CNEA mean →

    Get this badge

    Based on its 2024–25 first-time NCLEX-RN results from the BRN, this program qualifies for a SEAPHE badge. Schools are welcome to display it on their website. How badges are awarded.

    The Valley Foundation School of Nursing at San Jose State University: First-time NCLEX-RN pass rate above the California average in 2024–25 (92.9% vs. 90.2%). SEAPHE. Independent; not affiliated with the California BRN.

    Independent; not affiliated with the California BRN. Each badge links back to this page so readers can check the numbers.

    Similar programs

    Open public BSN programs with 30+ first-time testers in 2024–25, by pass rate.

    ProgramTesters2024–255-year
    CSU Long BeachLong Beach16998.8%98.5%
    CSU SacramentoSacramento14896.6%96.1%
    CSU Los AngelesLos Angeles10396.1%95.7%
    CSU San MarcosSan Marcos18895.2%93.4%
    CSU FullertonFullerton7894.9%97.2%
    CSU FresnoFresno11494.7%93.0%

    Sources

    1. California BRN, NCLEX-RN Pass Rates, First Time CA Educated Exam Testers, 2020–21 to 2024–25. Retrieved Oct 7, 2026.
    2. California BRN, Approved Pre-Licensure RN Programs (cost, enrollment, sector). Retrieved Oct 7, 2026.
    3. California BRN, Accreditation, Attrition and On Time Completion Rates. Retrieved Oct 7, 2026.
    4. California BRN, 2024–25 Annual School Report: Data Summary, Table 3, p. 3.

    SEAPHE Editorial Team. Data updated Oct 7, 2026. Spot an error? See our corrections policy.

    How to cite this data

    Last updated . Please cite SEAPHE and the original public source.

    Suggested citation: SEAPHE. (2026). The Valley Foundation School of Nursing at San Jose State University (BSN): NCLEX-RN pass rates and program data [Data set]. Compiled from California Board of Registered Nursing public records. https://seaphe.org/schools/the-valley-foundation-school-of-nursing-at-san-jose-state-university-bsn/ (updated Oct 7, 2026).

    Original source: California BRN, NCLEX-RN Pass Rates: First Time CA Educated Exam Testers; California BRN, Approved Pre-Licensure RN Programs.