Skip to content
SEAPHE Nursing Data home
SchoolsData as of Oct 7, 2026

UC Los Angeles nursing program: how to get in

Bachelor of Science in Nursing (BSN): requirements, deadlines, NCLEX pass rates and data

Los Angeles, CA · Public · BRN-approved · CCNE-accredited

UC Los Angeles BSN in Los Angeles: selection method: holistic review; 69 BRN-approved new students a year; listed cost $68,329.12 (Tuition + Fees). From the school’s pages and the BRN; details and sources below.

  • Application windowNot published
  • Selection methodHolistic review
  • TEAS minimumNo TEAS · None listed
  • Approved seats per year (BRN)69
  • NCLEX pass rate, 2024–2592.2% (51 testers)
  • Listed cost, before aid$68,329.12
NCLEX pass rate
92.2%2024–25
Blue: this program · dashed: California
’20–21’21–22’22–23’23–24’24–25100%80%
First-time testers
512024–25
Graduates sitting the NCLEX for the first time
44’20–2150’21–2254’22–2347’23–2451’24–25
On-time completion
92%2023–24
Self-reported to the BRN
’19–20’20–21’21–22’22–23’23–24100%60%
Attrition
6%2023–24
Share of students who left the program
10.4%’19–202%’20–217%’21–220%’22–236%’23–24

How to get in

Application deadline
Fall Quarter (2027): opens UC Application: Not published on nursing page; Supplemental Application: November 1, closes UC Application: November 30th; Supplemental Application: January 15; Recommendations: January 25See it in the deadlines table
Selection method
Holistic reviewholistic (not described in detail) Details and source
TEAS minimum
Entrance exam, in the school’s words: None listed
Prerequisites
10 courses listed by the school See the list
Check yourself against these published rules
Prerequisites you have completed or will finish in time

    A checklist against the school’s published rules only: this is not a prediction of a decision. Section minimums, GPA, grade and recency rules, and anything else the school lists still apply; read the full requirements above.

    Admissions requirements

    Here is what UC Los Angeles publishes about applying to its BSN program, taken from the school’s own website, catalog or application documents. Each row links to the page we used and shows the date we checked it. Requirements change from cycle to cycle, so confirm with the school before you apply.

    RequirementWhat the school publishesSource
    Entrance examNone listedSourceChecked
    Minimum overall scoreNot applicableSourceChecked
    Section minimumsNot published by the schoolSourceChecked
    Minimum GPA, overall3.5 cumulative in all transferable courses (transfer)SourceChecked
    Minimum GPA, prerequisites or scienceNot published by the schoolC or better in each required courseSourceChecked
    Selection methodHolistic reviewholistic (not described in detail)SourceChecked
    Application opensUC Application (opens per UC); supplemental available NovemberSourceChecked
    Application closesUC Application Nov 30, 2026; supplemental Jan 15, 2027; recommendations Jan 25, 2027SourceChecked
    Published applicant and admit countsNot published by the schoolSourceChecked

    How we label selection. SEAPHE sorts each school’s stated method into one of five groups: Lottery, Points (ranked), Points and lottery (hybrid), Holistic review or Eligibility-based. The school’s own wording appears under the label, with a link to the page we used. How California nursing schools choose students.

    Prerequisite courses

    Course names are the school’s; the grey label is the category SEAPHE uses in the prerequisite planner.

    CourseRequirementsSource
    One year of general biology for the major (cellular and molecular)General biology
    Units
    One year (sequence)
    Lab
    Not published by the school
    Minimum grade
    C
    Recency limit
    Not published by the school
    When to complete
    Not published by the school (transfer: required for selection; general UCLA transfer timing applies)
    SourceChecked
    One year of general chemistry for the majorChemistry
    Units
    One year (sequence)
    Lab
    Not published by the school
    Minimum grade
    C
    Recency limit
    Not published by the school
    When to complete
    Not published by the school (transfer: required for selection; general UCLA transfer timing applies)
    SourceChecked
    One semester of organic chemistry for the majorChemistry
    Units
    One semester
    Lab
    Not published by the school
    Minimum grade
    C
    Recency limit
    Not published by the school
    When to complete
    Not published by the school (transfer: required for selection; general UCLA transfer timing applies)
    SourceChecked
    Human anatomy with labAnatomy
    Units
    Not published by the school
    Lab
    Yes
    Minimum grade
    C
    Recency limit
    Not published by the school
    When to complete
    Not published by the school (transfer: required for selection; general UCLA transfer timing applies)
    SourceChecked
    Human physiology with labPhysiology
    Units
    Not published by the school
    Lab
    Yes
    Minimum grade
    C
    Recency limit
    Not published by the school
    When to complete
    Not published by the school (transfer: required for selection; general UCLA transfer timing applies)
    SourceChecked
    Strongly recommended: Introductory or general microbiologyNot a requirement
    Units
    Not published by the school
    Lab
    Not published by the school
    Minimum grade
    C (if taken)
    Recency limit
    Not published by the school
    When to complete
    Recommended, not required
    SourceChecked
    Strongly recommended: Introductory psychologyNot a requirement
    Units
    Not published by the school
    Lab
    Not published by the school
    Minimum grade
    C (if taken)
    Recency limit
    Not published by the school
    When to complete
    Recommended, not required
    SourceChecked
    Strongly recommended: Introduction to communication or speechNot a requirement
    Units
    Not published by the school
    Lab
    Not published by the school
    Minimum grade
    C (if taken)
    Recency limit
    Not published by the school
    When to complete
    Recommended, not required
    SourceChecked
    Strongly recommended: One course in calculus for life science or with analytic geometryNot a requirement
    Units
    Not published by the school
    Lab
    Not published by the school
    Minimum grade
    C (if taken)
    Recency limit
    Not published by the school
    When to complete
    Recommended, not required
    SourceChecked
    IGETC/Cal-GETC full certification (CCC transfers) + American History & InstitutionsGeneral education pattern or degree requirement
    Units
    60-70 semester / 90-105 quarter transferable units total
    Lab
    Not published by the school
    Minimum grade
    Not published by the school
    Recency limit
    Not published by the school
    When to complete
    Full certification upon entrance
    SourceChecked

    © Enzo Creationz LLC. All rights reserved. You may read and quote this with credit to “SEAPHE Nursing Data, seaphe.org”, but please don’t bulk-copy or redistribute it. Details

    SEAPHE collected these details from official school pages. “Not published by the school” means we couldn’t find the detail on the school’s public pages when we checked; we don’t estimate missing values. “Could not be retrieved from the school’s website” means the page was blocked or wouldn’t load. Spot an error? See our corrections policy.

    Admissions

    The BRN does not publish acceptance rates for individual schools. Across California’s BSN programs, 29.9% of 37,452 qualified applications were accepted in 2024–25.4 This program is approved for 69 new students a year.2 Ask the school for last cycle’s qualified applicants and seats.

    Applied here? Share your results in our 2-minute anonymous survey. It helps future applicants see what other applicants reported.

    California nursing school acceptance rates →

    Cost

    The BRN lists a cost of $68,329.12 before financial aid (Tuition + Fees).2 That figure comes from the school’s report to the Board and may not include housing, transport or exam fees. Check the program’s current cost of attendance.

    Key facts

    Last updated

    NCLEX pass rates

    In 2024–25, 92.2% of 51 first-time testers passed the NCLEX-RN, 2.0 points above the California average of 90.2%. Over five years, 89.8% of 246 testers passed.1

    Compare every program: California NCLEX pass rates by school.

    First-time NCLEX-RN pass rate, by reporting year

    UC Los Angeles (BSN)California, all programs
    80%85%90%95%100%2020–212021–222022–232023–242024–2590.9%84.0%88.9%93.6%92.2%UC Los AngelesCalifornia
    80%85%90%95%100%’20–21’21–22’22–23’23–24’24–2590.9%84.0%88.9%93.6%92.2%
    Data source: CA BRN NCLEX-RN pass-rate tables (listed as “UC Los Angeles - BSN”); California average is a SEAPHE tester-weighted calculation.Download CSV
    Embed this chart

    Free to republish under CC BY 4.0: credit “SEAPHE Nursing Data, seaphe.org” with a link back. The iframe updates when our data does; the image is a fixed snapshot.

    Download PNGPreview embed

    Year (Jul–Jun)TestersPass rateCaliforniavs. state
    2020–214490.9%89.2%+1.7
    2021–225084.0%85.9%-1.9
    2022–235488.9%85.7%+3.2
    2023–244793.6%94.0%-0.4
    2024–255192.2%90.2%+2.0

    Completion and attrition

    In 2023–24, the program reported 92% on-time completion and 6% attrition to the BRN.3

    Year (Aug–Jul)On-time completionAttrition
    2019–2081.3%10.4%
    2020–2190.0%2.0%
    2021–2289.0%7.0%
    2022–2394.0%0.0%
    2023–2492.0%6.0%

    Self-reported by the program to UCSF for the BRN Annual School Survey.

    Accreditation and program facts

    State approvalCalifornia BRN
    InstitutionWSCUC
    Nursing programCCNE
    DegreeBSN
    StateCalifornia
    CityLos Angeles
    SectorPublic
    AdmitsGeneric pre-licensure
    Phone(310) 825-4321
    WebsiteVisit

    State approval and program details from CA BRN, Approved Pre-Licensure RN Programs. Institutional and nursing program accreditation from CA BRN, Accreditation, Attrition and On Time Completion Rates. Retrieved Oct 7, 2026.

    What ACEN, CCNE and CNEA mean →

    Get this badge

    Based on its 2024–25 first-time NCLEX-RN results from the BRN, this program qualifies for a SEAPHE badge. Schools are welcome to display it on their website. How badges are awarded.

    UC Los Angeles: First-time NCLEX-RN pass rate above the California average in 2024–25 (92.2% vs. 90.2%). SEAPHE. Independent; not affiliated with the California BRN.

    Independent; not affiliated with the California BRN. Each badge links back to this page so readers can check the numbers.

    Similar programs

    Open public BSN programs with 30+ first-time testers in 2024–25, by pass rate.

    ProgramTesters2024–255-year
    CSU Long BeachLong Beach16998.8%98.5%
    CSU SacramentoSacramento14896.6%96.1%
    CSU Los AngelesLos Angeles10396.1%95.7%
    CSU San MarcosSan Marcos18895.2%93.4%
    CSU FullertonFullerton7894.9%97.2%
    CSU FresnoFresno11494.7%93.0%

    Sources

    1. California BRN, NCLEX-RN Pass Rates, First Time CA Educated Exam Testers, 2020–21 to 2024–25. Retrieved Oct 7, 2026.
    2. California BRN, Approved Pre-Licensure RN Programs (cost, enrollment, sector). Retrieved Oct 7, 2026.
    3. California BRN, Accreditation, Attrition and On Time Completion Rates. Retrieved Oct 7, 2026.
    4. California BRN, 2024–25 Annual School Report: Data Summary, Table 3, p. 3.

    SEAPHE Editorial Team. Data updated Oct 7, 2026. Spot an error? See our corrections policy.

    How to cite this data

    Last updated . Please cite SEAPHE and the original public source.

    Suggested citation: SEAPHE. (2026). UC Los Angeles (BSN): NCLEX-RN pass rates and program data [Data set]. Compiled from California Board of Registered Nursing public records. https://seaphe.org/schools/uc-los-angeles-bsn/ (updated Oct 7, 2026).

    Original source: California BRN, NCLEX-RN Pass Rates: First Time CA Educated Exam Testers; California BRN, Approved Pre-Licensure RN Programs.