Skip to content
SEAPHE Nursing Data home

Admissions · California

Where California Nursing Programs Have the Most Seats per Application

People often search for the "easiest" nursing school to get into. We don't rank schools that way, and the data wouldn't support it: the California Board of Registered Nursing (BRN) doesn't publish acceptance rates for individual programs. What the BRN does publish is statewide data on applications, seats and selection methods by program type. That data can show you where seats are less scarce compared with demand, and which routes have more room.

S

By the SEAPHE Editorial Team
Data from the California Board of Registered Nursing
Last updated · 5 min read

Data checked against CA BRN, Oct 2026

What "seats per applicant" means here

The BRN's 2024–25 Annual School Report counts the applications each program received, how many were qualified, how many were accepted, and how many admission spaces each program had. We divided spaces by qualified applications for each program type. That gives a rough measure of how much competition there is for each seat statewide.

Two cautions matter:

  1. Applications aren't applicants. The BRN notes that its counts are applications, and one person can apply to many programs. A program type with many applications per seat may simply be one where people apply widely.
  2. Statewide figures hide local variation. A program type with more seats per application statewide can still be very competitive at a particular school. The BRN doesn't publish these figures program by program.

Seats compared with qualified applications, by program type (2024–25)

Program typeQualified applicationsAdmission spacesSeats per 100 qualified applicationsShare of qualified applications accepted
Generic ADN22,9708,04435.035.0%
LVN-to-ADN33118957.156.2%
BSN (includes LVN-to-BSN)37,45210,50628.129.9%
ELM (entry-level master's)3,32298529.733.6%
All programs64,07519,72430.832.1%

Source: BRN 2024–25 Annual School Report, Table 3 (p. 3) and Table 5 (p. 4). "Seats per 100" is SEAPHE's calculation (spaces ÷ qualified applications × 100). The acceptance shares are the BRN's published figures.

Accepted applications can exceed seats because programs accept more people than they have room for, knowing some will enroll elsewhere. BSN and ELM programs accepted more applications than they had spaces.

For the ten-year statewide trend and the BRN's notes on these figures, see California nursing acceptance data.

The LVN-to-ADN route

The BRN counts five California programs that offer only LVN-to-ADN education (Table 2, p. 3). Many generic ADN programs also admit Licensed Vocational Nurses: of the 89 generic ADN programs, 38 reported a separate LVN track and 56 reported admitting LVNs into the generic program when space is available (report p. 47).

If you're already an LVN, or thinking about becoming one first, this is the route with the most seats relative to qualified applications in the BRN data. It still takes time: you need the LVN license first, and LVN-to-ADN programs have their own prerequisites and selection rules. Our guide to LVN to RN and the 30-unit option covers the details.

How programs choose students, by type

The selection method changes where your effort counts. In the 2024–25 report, programs said they used these methods (programs could choose more than one):

MethodGeneric ADNLVN-to-ADNBSNELM
Ranking by specific criteria (points)71.1%80.0%75.0%92.9%
Random selection (lottery)26.5%20.0%0.0%0.0%
Modified random selection20.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Interviews8.4%20.0%33.3%57.1%
Goal statement2.4%0.0%14.6%57.1%
Programs reporting8354814

Source: BRN 2024–25 Annual School Report, Table 47 (p. 35).

Only ADN and LVN-to-ADN programs reported using lotteries. At a lottery program, meeting every minimum puts you in the draw. At a points program, each documented point can matter. How California nursing schools choose students explains each method with school examples. To see how methods vary across the state, read Lottery vs. points programs by region.

Waitlists

Most programs don't use waitlists. Of the programs that reported one, 23 held 967 qualified applicants on waitlists. ADN waitlists took an average of 2.8 semesters to reach enrollment, compared with 1.2 semesters for BSN waitlists (Table 48, p. 36). A waitlist program can mean a longer wait after you qualify. Our article on California RN programs with no waitlist goes through this in more detail.

By region (older data)

The BRN last published regional admissions figures for 2015–16. These numbers are ten years old and the totals have changed a lot since then (statewide qualified applications rose from 28,041 to 64,075). Use them only as background.

BRN region (counties)Qualified applications, 2015–16New enrollments, 2015–16Enrollments per 100 qualified applications
Northern California21710046.1
Northern Sacramento Valley1,27725119.7
Greater Sacramento1,26956344.4
Bay Area5,8952,34939.8
San Joaquin Valley3,0651,27641.6
Central Coast68222633.1
Los Angeles Area9,6355,01852.1
Inland Empire (incl. Orange County)3,6112,01555.8
Southern Border (San Diego, Imperial)2,3901,35456.7

Source: BRN 2015–16 regional Annual School Reports, Tables 4 (qualified applications) and 5 (new enrollments), p. 4 of each edition. "Per 100" is SEAPHE's calculation. Regions are listed in the BRN's order.

What to do with this

  • Apply widely within your region. With about 31 seats for every 100 qualified applications statewide, many applicants apply to more than one program.
  • Match your strengths to the method. A strong file counts most at points and holistic programs. At lottery programs, clearing every minimum counts most. Use the points calculators to see where you stand on published rubrics.
  • Check the route, not just the school. ADN, LVN-to-ADN, BSN and ELM programs have different ratios of seats to applications. Our step-by-step RN path compares the routes.
  • Plan for deadlines. Windows vary by school. See the application deadlines calendar.

Frequently asked questions

What is the easiest nursing school to get into in California?

No public data lets anyone answer that fairly. The BRN doesn't publish acceptance rates for individual programs. Statewide, LVN-to-ADN programs had the most seats per qualified application in 2024–25 (about 57 per 100), followed by generic ADN programs (about 35).

Do lottery programs have more room than points programs?

Not necessarily. A lottery only picks among applicants who meet the minimums. How many seats there are compared with eligible applicants depends on the program, and most programs don't publish those counts.

Why are BSN programs listed with fewer seats per application?

BSN programs received more applications per seat in 2024–25: 37,452 qualified applications for 10,506 spaces. Many BSN applicants apply to several universities, which raises the application count.

S

About the authors

SEAPHE Editorial Team

This guide was written by the SEAPHE editorial team. We cover nursing school admissions and outcomes so applicants can make decisions from data rather than marketing.

Editorial standards: every figure in this guide links to its public source. California program figures come from Board of Registered Nursing tables retrieved Oct 7, 2026. Last reviewed Oct 2026. See methodology. Spot an error? See our corrections policy.

More SEAPHE guides

Choosing a program

How to Choose a California BSN Program

A checklist for comparing BSN programs on licensure outcomes, accreditation, completion and true cost.

SEAPHE Editorial Team · 5 min read

Choosing a program

ADN vs. BSN: Which Nursing Degree Is Right for You in California?

Community college or university? What the pass-rate data says, and how RN-to-BSN pathways change the math.

SEAPHE Editorial Team · 10 min read

Exams

TEAS vs. HESI A2: Key Differences and Which Exam to Take

How the two entrance exams differ, what sections to expect, and how to plan your study time.

SEAPHE Editorial Team · 9 min read

Exams

What Is a Good NCLEX Pass Rate?

How to read pass rates, why cohort size matters, and the questions worth asking a program.

SEAPHE Editorial Team · 7 min read

Choosing a program

Entry-Level Master’s (ELM) Programs, Explained

Already have a bachelor’s in another field? How ELM programs work and who they suit.

SEAPHE Editorial Team · 8 min read

Choosing a program

How Much RN Programs Cost in California

BRN averages for tuition, cost of attendance and debt, and how to compare listed program costs.

SEAPHE Editorial Team · 3 min read

Admissions

Rejected from Nursing School in California: What to Do Next

How to read the decision, what carries over, retake and repeat rules, and how to widen your list.

SEAPHE Editorial Team · 4 min read

Admissions

Lottery vs. Points Nursing Programs in California, by Region

Which programs use a lottery, points, both or holistic review, region by region, from each school’s own pages.

SEAPHE Editorial Team · 4 min read

Prerequisites

Do California Nursing Programs Accept Online Labs?

Online lab, recency and repeat rules for anatomy, physiology and microbiology, school by school.

SEAPHE Editorial Team · 10 min read

Choosing a program

LVN to RN in California and the 30-Unit Option

LVN-to-ADN programs, advanced placement and the non-degree 30-unit option, with BRN rules and data.

SEAPHE Editorial Team · 4 min read

Choosing a program

Concurrent ADN-to-BSN Programs in California

How CEP and collaborative programs let you earn an ADN and a BSN with fewer repeated courses.

SEAPHE Editorial Team · 4 min read

Regions

How to Get Into Nursing School in the Bay Area

Every open BRN-approved RN program in the Bay Area, with selection method, approved enrollment and listed cost.

SEAPHE Editorial Team · 7 min read

Regions

How to Get Into Nursing School in San Diego

Every open BRN-approved RN program in San Diego and Imperial counties, with selection method, enrollment and cost.

SEAPHE Editorial Team · 4 min read

Regions

How to Get Into Nursing School in Sacramento

Every open BRN-approved RN program in the Greater Sacramento region, with selection method, enrollment and cost.

SEAPHE Editorial Team · 4 min read

Regions

How to Get Into Nursing School in Orange County

Every open BRN-approved RN program in Orange County, with selection method, enrollment and cost.

SEAPHE Editorial Team · 5 min read

Regions

How to Get Into Nursing School in the Inland Empire

Every open BRN-approved RN program in Riverside and San Bernardino counties, with selection method, enrollment and cost.

SEAPHE Editorial Team · 5 min read

Admissions

Nursing School Application Timeline for California

A month-by-month planning approach: prerequisites, exam timing, Cal State Apply and community college windows.

SEAPHE Editorial Team · 4 min read

Accreditation

ACEN vs. CCNE: Does Nursing Accreditation Matter?

When national accreditation matters for grad school and jobs, and when it doesn’t.

SEAPHE Editorial Team · 6 min read

Sources

  1. BRN 2024–2025 Annual School Report: Data Summary for Pre-Licensure Nursing Programs (Tables 2, 3, 5, 47, 48; LVN-to-ADN section p. 47): https://www.rn.ca.gov/pdfs/education/prelicensure24-25.pdf (retrieved 2026-10-07; re-read 2026-10-13).
  2. BRN 2015–16 regional Annual School Reports (nine regions), Tables 4 and 5: https://www.rn.ca.gov/forms/reports.shtml#school (checked 2026-10-07).
  3. BRN Pre-Licensure RN Programs list (per-program acceptance rates not published): https://www.rn.ca.gov/education/rnprograms.shtml (checked 2026-10-07).

Last updated Oct 13, 2026. Figures change every year; check each source for the latest release.