Skip to content
SEAPHE Nursing Data home
SchoolsData as of Oct 7, 2026

University of Phoenix at Modesto nursing program (closed)

Bachelor of Science in Nursing (BSN): requirements, deadlines, NCLEX pass rates and data

California · BRN-approved

Closed

The BRN lists this program as closed. Its past results stay here for the record; it is left out of rankings, panels and similar-program lists.

University of Phoenix at Modesto BSN: Closed per the BRN program list; its last reported first-time NCLEX-RN pass rate was 100.0% (1 tester, 2024–25). From the school’s pages and the BRN; details and sources below.

  • Application windowNot published
  • Selection methodNot published
  • TEAS minimumNot published
  • Approved seats per year (BRN)Not published
  • NCLEX pass rate, 2024–25100.0% (1 tester)
  • Listed cost, before aidNot published
NCLEX pass rate
100.0%2024–25
Blue: this program · dashed: California
’20–21’21–22’22–23’23–24’24–25100%0%
First-time testers
12024–25
Graduates sitting the NCLEX for the first time
41’20–2144’21–222’22–231’23–241’24–25
On-time completion
—
Self-reported to the BRN

Not reported in the BRN table.

Attrition
—
Share of students who left the program

Not reported in the BRN table.

How to get in

Application deadline
We have not confirmed a deadline for this program. Check the school’s website.
Selection method
Not published or not collected yet
TEAS minimum
Not collected yet
Prerequisites
Not collected yet

Admissions

The BRN does not publish acceptance rates for individual schools. Across California’s BSN programs, 29.9% of 37,452 qualified applications were accepted in 2024–25.4 The BRN list does not show an approved enrollment for this program. Ask the school for last cycle’s qualified applicants and seats.

California nursing school acceptance rates →

Cost

The BRN list does not show a cost for this program.2 Check the program’s current cost of attendance.

Key facts

Last updated

  • In 2024–25, 100.0% of 1 first-time NCLEX-RN testers from University of Phoenix at Modesto (BSN) passed, compared with a California average of 90.2%. Source: CA BRN NCLEX-RN pass-rate tables, retrieved Oct 7, 2026.
  • Across 2020–21 to 2024–25, its tester-weighted first-time pass rate was 73.0% over 89 testers (SEAPHE calculation). Source: CA BRN NCLEX-RN pass-rate tables, retrieved Oct 7, 2026.

NCLEX pass rates

In 2024–25, 100.0% of 1 first-time tester passed the NCLEX-RN, 9.8 points above the California average of 90.2%. Over five years, 73.0% of 89 testers passed. With fewer than 20 testers, a single result moves the rate a lot.1

Compare every program: California NCLEX pass rates by school.

First-time NCLEX-RN pass rate, by reporting year

University of Phoenix at Modesto (BSN)California, all programs
0%20%40%60%80%100%2020–212021–222022–232023–242024–2578.0%72.7%0.0%0.0%100.0%BSN programCalifornia
0%20%40%60%80%100%’20–21’21–22’22–23’23–24’24–2578.0%72.7%0.0%0.0%100.0%
Data source: CA BRN NCLEX-RN pass-rate tables (listed as “University of Phoenix at Modesto - LVN to BSN (Closed)”); California average is a SEAPHE tester-weighted calculation.Download CSV
Embed this chart

Free to republish under CC BY 4.0: credit “SEAPHE Nursing Data, seaphe.org” with a link back. The iframe updates when our data does; the image is a fixed snapshot.

Download PNGPreview embed

Year (Jul–Jun)TestersPass rateCaliforniavs. state
2020–214178.0%89.2%-11.2
2021–224472.7%85.9%-13.2
2022–2320.0%85.7%-85.7
2023–2410.0%94.0%-94.0
2024–251100.0%90.2%+9.8

Completion and attrition

The BRN table has no retention figures that we could match to this program.3

Accreditation and program facts

State approvalCalifornia BRN
Institution—
Nursing program—
DegreeBSN
StateCalifornia
City—
AdmitsGeneric pre-licensure

State approval and program details from CA BRN, Approved Pre-Licensure RN Programs. Institutional and nursing program accreditation from CA BRN, Accreditation, Attrition and On Time Completion Rates. Retrieved Oct 7, 2026.

What ACEN, CCNE and CNEA mean →

Similar programs

Open BSN programs with 30+ first-time testers in 2024–25, by pass rate.

ProgramTesters2024–255-year
CSU Long BeachLong Beach16998.8%98.5%
CSU SacramentoSacramento14896.6%96.1%
Point Loma Nazarene UniversitySan Diego5496.3%89.8%
CSU Los AngelesLos Angeles10396.1%95.7%
Simpson UniversityRedding4395.3%94.9%
CSU San MarcosSan Marcos18895.2%93.4%

Sources

  1. California BRN, NCLEX-RN Pass Rates, First Time CA Educated Exam Testers, 2020–21 to 2024–25. Retrieved Oct 7, 2026.
  2. California BRN, Approved Pre-Licensure RN Programs (cost, enrollment, sector). Retrieved Oct 7, 2026.
  3. California BRN, Accreditation, Attrition and On Time Completion Rates. Retrieved Oct 7, 2026.
  4. California BRN, 2024–25 Annual School Report: Data Summary, Table 3, p. 3.

SEAPHE Editorial Team. Data updated Oct 7, 2026. Spot an error? See our corrections policy.

How to cite this data

Last updated . Please cite SEAPHE and the original public source.

Suggested citation: SEAPHE. (2026). University of Phoenix at Modesto (BSN): NCLEX-RN pass rates and program data [Data set]. Compiled from California Board of Registered Nursing public records. https://seaphe.org/schools/university-of-phoenix-at-modesto-bsn/ (updated Oct 7, 2026).

Original source: California BRN, NCLEX-RN Pass Rates: First Time CA Educated Exam Testers; California BRN, Approved Pre-Licensure RN Programs.